Solved

Outlook locking externally stored emails after one view...

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a really serious problem. The company I work for stores student evidence sent to them by email as externally saved email files with the file still inside. Outlook on certain machines/peoples logins (not sure which, I haven't experimented yet for the following reason) opens the email perfectly fine first time allowing the attachments to be opened/saved/etc but after closing the email nobody can then open it again, giving an alert saying that the file may no longer be there or permissions have changed. This locks it for *anyone* then trying to view it.

Nobody has touched file/folder permissions (that's me only, I took away everybody's access to this because people kept screwing payroll up) so this is really stumping me. The only thing vaguely related is due to a previous question I asked about having two mailboxes in the same outlook window wher I was playing around with *new only* accounts, and the main accounts this occurs on had no changes whatsoever.

I'm giving 500 points for the fix because this is student evidence and we're about to be inspected by the boards in the next month and this could result in P45s all round. Grade A also if you can explain why.

Lesson learned: All staff will no longer store emails and attached documents like this... I told them...
0
Comment
Question by:chromenewt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17017707
Hi chromenewt,

> as externally saved email files
Does that mean the files are being saved to the file system?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 17017975
I'm afraid so.... the attachements are *inside* the emails so when they lock up it locks the attachment inside. I can still use notepad to view the message, but the attachment is several pages of seemingly random characters (due to it being opened in notepad).

UDATE:

We've found that whoever locked the email can unlock it again by closing and reopening Outlook, so the initial panic is over (although this is still highly inconvenient for everyone). I'd still like to sort this out and the above offer of points/grading still applies. :)
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17018320
Greetings, chromenewt !

Looks like an addin or program is interfering with Outlook in opening the file.

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 17035912
Thanks there! Looks like it was an add-in for Outlook (just like you said) although the add-in itself is for autodialling our telephone system which suprised me. The lock-up only occurred on machines with CallView installed, yet if a CallView machine opened a file it locked it for everyone until that machine was rebooted.

Thank you for that! 500 smackers and a grade A for you War!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17037503
chromenewt, glad you found the solution. Thanks for the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chromenewt
ID: 17044092
No no, thanks for the solution! :D
0