Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will Vista accept my old drivers?

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have alot hardware with drivers that support Win 98 to Win XP.  I can not successfully install the same driver software on my Windows Server 2003 box.  Will I be able to install them if I start running Vista Beta 2?
0
Comment
Question by:Tertioptus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17017761
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17017925
See my comment in the XP forum.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Tertioptus
ID: 17019330
Most of the time I'm not directly installing the driver, it's being installed from a setup program.  Often times, like when trying to add my plextor CD writer or HP wireless printer to a machine running Win Server 2003, it fails because it does not recognize the OS.  My thinking is that each successing OS should be backwards compatible, carrying the identification of it's predecessors.  I can kind of understand why it might not work for WS 2003, being that it is a server OS, but shouldn't Vista be a superset of XP.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17022024
i understand what you mean and i feel the same. but the simplest answer to that is, whilst we think it should be, its not :)
0