Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updating mailNickname (ms-Exch-Mail-Nickname) with the contents of samAccountName (SAM-Account-Name)

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I currently have an issue where a good chuck of my e-mail accounts all have Alias fields in Exchange that match the AD login account.  However my counterpart administrators in another country have not followed this procedure and therefore their alias fields are many different things with no standardization.  I've been asked to find a way to get all exchange accounts alias fields to match their AD login account.

If anyone knows anyway (i.e. - script, tool) way to do this I would greatly appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:markheneghan
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 252 total points
ID: 17018626
admodify should be able to do this for you easily. you can get it here:
http://www.gotdotnet.com/workspaces/workspace.aspx?id=f5cbbfa9-e46b-4a7a-8ed8-3e44523f32e2

let me know if you need any more specifics.

kris.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 248 total points
ID: 17019436
Be aware that this will cause a problem for your users.
That is the entry that appears in < > after a user in the nicknames file.
If you change that, then no one will be able to hit reply on old email from a user who has had that value changed and expect it to go through. They will have to select the user from the GAL again.
Nickname files in Outlook will also be out of date.

External users will not be affected.

Simon.
0