Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have created  a group to print jobs to certain printer. I looked at the previous group and it says group scope global and group type security.

Group scope
Domain local
Global
Universal

Group type
Security
Distribution.  

Can someone explain what is this mean with the scenario.

Why i couldn't add a group to group. For example i created a printer group and trying to put some group into this group . Its not accepting?
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 252 total points
ID: 17017846
Create a Domain Local Group to assign permissions for the printer.
Create a Global Group to add the users to.
Place the Global Group inside the Domain Local Group.

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 248 total points
ID: 17021987
you have to be operating in native mode for group nesting aswell
0