?
Solved

Payment Processing using vb

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts.

I'm creating a Point of sale till for one of my friends shop and am trying to find out if there is any payment processing systems that support vb, ie vb can send data to there software to process the payment. I'd prefer a UK based system but would consider abroad systems.

Many Thanks

Lee
0
Comment
Question by:ljhodgett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17018777
Vb can communicate with a network socket to any programs... IF the processing companies support other languages then we can get VB to work with them too...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tguez earned 1500 total points
ID: 17040038
You need to sign up with a payment gateway service such as www.verisign.com.  Before that, you have to sign up witha merchant account to receive payment.  Then setup this merchant account with verisign.

The merchant account is your ability to accept payements.  The www.verisign.com is a gateway that allows you to program and actually process the payments via the merchant account.

Anyway, once you setup these two up, you need to download the api sdk for visual basic.

In the visual basic api help file, you will find example of how to do this.

But, i am telling this program, I have implemented this in a test-enviorment.  this is very hard to code.  It not user frinedly at all.  It is not hard technically, but it is very ackward.

Also, your customers will be very frighted to enter credit card information into an application.  They do not trust the security you will say you have to send the credit card information.

Customers are now used to paying over a web browser, and seeing that "lock" picture at the buttom.  Then they know and are sure that the communication is secure.

So, if you implement via vb, you can loss many customers.

Best, used a simple html gateway that is also setup such as verisign and have customers ordering via a web browser.

If you want to send some information form the program to the ordering system so that the system will do some special processing.  Just put a "order" button on the program, that opens a browser and submits whatever information you want to tranfer to the ordering system via the URL. Such as http://www.yourwebsite.com/?myvar=1234"

Tomer
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljhodgett
ID: 17051523
Hi Experts,

Thank you for getting back to me. What I'm trying to do is a point of sale cash register for my friends shop and not one that customers enter details onto. He scans the barcode of the product and then the card is swiped on the register to receive payment.

Best Regards
Lee.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:justchat_1
ID: 17053004
This is probably what you have in mind:
http://www.payjunction.com/quicklink.htm
0