Solved

cannot update drivers on 98 even though the video card is clearly an Nvidia M64/32MB+TV card

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

i have installed many a win 98 to XP system but baffled by this one.
card has all the markings as per the subject but any attempt to install the drives to change it from a standard VGA adapter cause it to reject the drivers saying its not an nvidia card.

also i have an old PCI Matrox g400 and that refuses saying "This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact your system administrator." when i try to run the install program.

never seen this on a 98 system.

Mark
 
0
Comment
Question by:obantec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17018930

Tap F8 at startup, select Safe Mode and proceed.

Go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete ALL entries under Display Adapter.

Reboot letting Windows reinstall the drivers and hopefully solve the problem.

Latest drivers for that card are here:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/win9x_archive.html

For the administrator message, it seems you either have software that is restricting usage/access (Spybot S&D?) or the system has, at some point, been compromised.

This registry patch has helped more than a few people:

http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/UnlockNoBrowserOptions.reg

Download, right-click and select merge.

Reboot after successfully adding to registry and test.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:obantec
ID: 17023257
Hi

i did the safe mode and removed 3 other Display Drivers but left the Nvidia which is now working.
what i did discover is the Plug & Plal BIOS was not installed. Doing this it found a lot of new hardware.
i now have USB which was missing.

problem now is a few duplicate devices

namely
2 Standard 101/102 Microsoft Natural keyboards (1 with yellow !)
other devices
Yellow ? ! PCI Universal Serial Bus

System Devices

Direct Memory Access Controller
then
Yellow ! Direct Memory Access Controller

can i just remove the yellow ! devices and restart windows?

Mark

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17023520
Mark  ..   these two links should help >>

"Troubleshooting Device Conflicts with Device Manager":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/133240/EN-US/

"Removal of Duplicate or Obsolete Device Entries and USB Root Hub from the Device Manager in Safe Mode":
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/fastFaqDocument?lc=en&cc=uk&dlc=en&product=298148&docname=bps05221
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 500 total points
ID: 17023868

In a simple word, you can, BUT...

If you delete System Devices you may (stress MAY) need the motherboard drivers.

So, if everything is working well, use caution if you don't have the motheboard CD or drivers.

Othe devices are no problem, but I recommend deleting both entries and letting Windows r einstall the correct one.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:obantec
ID: 17023940
Hi

i am out of time as the PC is needed back in my friends office. I have resolved enough to keep it working.
Just got Yellow ? ! PCI Universal Serial Bus which i disabled and Yellow ! Direct Memory Access Controller which i gave up on.

the video card was all i needed but i can see the firm or swapped out the old PC then went bust did not do a complete install on this PC or swapped the HD into it from another machine.

we do not have the MB drivers so for now i am leaving it alone and thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 17024014
Great and thanks!

Zee
0