Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Backups

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
What software would you recommand for making images of harddrives (like ghost) but not having to restart the server you want to image?
0
Comment
Question by:jkosempa
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munk33
ID: 17018042
Hi jkosempa :)

Ghost can be found in two versions. e.g the pack i bought had Ghost 2003 and Ghost 9.0.

Ghost 2003 is a DOS version, and Ghost 9.0 is a Windows Version. The Windows version can be used to make images of a live system without having to reboot into DOS mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 17018051
Have you looked at Acronis?

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/

Joe
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
NYtechGuy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17018073

Symantec LiveState Recovery:  http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=1041&cid=1018

The initial image requires a reboot, but then you can do images every hour (or whatever interval) with the server running.  LIFESAVER!

There are many versions, I linked to the most expensive one... other links at the bottom of that page.

Thanks!

Justin
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17019177
0