Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE Error after power issues.

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, everyone.

I hope that you can help me. :)

The UPS on my office manager's machine decided to flip out after we left last night. Unfortunately, she left her machine on. When I came in this morning, the UPS was clicking on and off. Likewise, the computer was turning on, starting to boot, then being shut off. It'd probably been doing this all night. I shut it off and picked up a new UPS.

As I expected, once it booted, things are not well. Part-way through the W2K start-up, I get the blue screen and an INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE stop error.

This computer acts as the server for our accounting system. It has all the data files stored on it. Today is Friday. If we can't get this machine up, payroll can't get done for the entire company. I need your help urgently.

Thank you.

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:EricLupton
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
puter_geek earned 1500 total points
ID: 17018493
ok, reboot with the cd in the drive, and do the repair console option.  When you are there, try these options

fixboot c:
chkdsk /p

or try the fix MBR command.  I found that here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q229716/

FIXMBR
fixmbr device name
Use this command (where device name is an optional device name that specifies the device that needs a new MBR) to repair the master boot record (MBR) of the system partition. This command is used in scenarios where a virus has damaged the MBR and Windows cannot start.

WARNING: This command has the potential to damage your partition tables if a virus is present or a hardware problem exists. This command may lead to inaccessible partitions. Microsoft suggests running antivirus software before using this command.

The name can be obtained from the output of the map command. If this is left blank, the boot device's MBR is fixed, for example:
fixmbr \device\harddisk2
If Fixmbr detects an invalid or non-standard partition table signature, it prompts you for permission before rewriting the MBR.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munk33
ID: 17018712
Hi EricLupton :)

http://www.biermann.org/philipp/STOP_0x0000007B/

Download the registry file and follow the instructions on the link above. This has solved the issue for me in the past.

(You will need a working O.S or another machine to be able to do this)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricLupton
ID: 17019150
It seems like I fixed it.

Here's what I did... this shouldn't have worked on its own.

I renamed system in c:\winnt\system32\config to system.xxx

That's it.

I think this caused the system.alt to be restored to system.

It booted up fine.

It was just the first step in a set of instructions to remove Easy CD Creator.

Hopefully, it'll be a permanent fix.

Thanks for your help.
0