Solved

Dell Mouse wheel issue

Posted on 2006-06-30
10
1,458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This just recently started to happen

I think it might be a virus

Whenever i'm int a website and I use the mouse roller to scroll up and down any applications I have open that are minimized at the bottom of my screen start to shake and flicker and the webpages start to jump all over the place,  up a page, back a page....

if I just point and click, or use the slide bar by pointing, clicking and dragging it doesn't happen.

only when I use the wheel on the mouse?

I think its probably an internet explorer error or some type of adware, maleware, virus?

What do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:WestonGroup
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 17017965
If you try another mouse, you can isolate whether it's that particular mouse or software.  I think the wheel is just not making good contact and is causing the flicker.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17017980
Is your Shift Key stuck by chance?  Because if you hold your shift key and scroll it will scroll through open windows.  
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Nerdx
Nerdx earned 250 total points
ID: 17018284
Dear WestonGroup,

Download HijackThis from: http://download.hijackthis.eu/hijackthis_199.zip

Copy and paste the log file @ www.hijackthis.de and click 'Analyse'. Paste a link to the log file from here and then we can check if there is any 'nasties' that need to be removed. The 'nasties' will be displayed on the website itself, which is useful to find out what you are trying to remove. I am also suspecting this to being a spyware/virus/malware issue if the screen shakes/flickers each time you do it.

Do this as soon as possible please!

Regards,

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 17018319
ok swapped the mouse out and it still does it

it doesn't funnel though the open programs....it funnels back and forth through webpages

the open programs just start to flickers
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 17018343
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17018437
By the looks of it, you have got a low of Poker spyware on your computer. These are sometimes installed with the software from Party Poker, but I wouldn't recommend that you keep them. Try going into Add/Remove programs and removing things which you think may be spyware - such as 'Smiley Central', 'Party Poker' etc, before using the spyware removal tools below.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CCleaner: http://www.download.com/CCleaner/3000-2144_4-10547048.html?tag=lst-0-1
Ad-Aware SE Personal: http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-SE-Personal-Edition/3000-8022_4-10399602.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spyware - Search & Destroy: http://www.download.com/Spybot-Search-Destroy/1200-2023_4-5157428.html?tag=antispy
SpywareBlaster: http://www.download.com/SpywareBlaster/3000-8022_4-10486084.html?tag=lst-3-9
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Try them all, and hopefully it should remove the problem for the spyware.

After, try fixing the known 'nasties' found in your HijackThis log file. Remember not to remove the ones that you know, or think, are good.

# Nerd
0
 

Author Comment

by:WestonGroup
ID: 17018918
Party poker isn't installed on my computer,

I have those programs listed above and ran them prior to asking experts  so I know that didn't fix the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17019218
Dear WestonGroup,

I assumed that it was recently installed, but not correctly removed due to the entry displayed below:

O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyPoker\PartyPoker.exe (file missing)

Open HijackThis and remove the nasties - which you think are bad - displayed from the log file on the website.

* Remember that not all the nasties displayed are actually bad, so please be careful when selecting which entries you want to be deleted when using HijackThis.

# Nerd
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SaxicolousOne
ID: 17024904
Hmmm, puter_geek's suggestion seems promising to me ("Is your Shift Key stuck by chance?"). I didn't know the scroll wheel could do this, but in Firefox, when I hold the shift key down, my scroll wheel goes back and forward through the page history, pretty much like you describe, WestonGroup, in your original post. As far as the flickering goes, I bet that's just some simple visual stuttering on Windows's part. I've seen it before.

A while ago, I had the right answer to a question here that involved the Windows key being stuck and giving intermittent contact: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21876812.html

Ask yourself: knowing what spyware is, is it likely that it would change the behaviour of the scroll wheel? Don't be misled by the fact that this is occurring in a browser. Perhaps a spyware infection is possible, but I'd try a different keyboard first (or just unplug the keyboard entirely and surf mouse-only as a test). A simple physical / electrical issue would account for this problem.

And I don't think it's the mouse at fault. If the mouse wheel had intermittent contact or something of that nature, we would not expect unusual behaviour, just unreliable but otherwise normal behaviour.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nerdx
ID: 17093615
Glad you found our suggestions helpful :)

# Nerd
0