Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow PC performance when connected to VPN

Posted on 2006-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Windows 2003 DC

Cisco VPN 4.7 client


We have 12 remote sales guys who use the VPN client to access network drives, e-mail etc.  I setup the VPN client to run at startup so when they boot into Windows they login to the VPN first.  All of the remote users are using DSL or Cable.  Lately the users report when they login to the VPN the performance of the laptop in general decreases greatly. For example, when they hit the start button it takes 1-2 minutes for the menu options to appear. When opening Word it takes 2-3 minutes for word to open etc.  The odd part is as soon as they disconnect from the VPN the performance returns to normal and are able to operate normally. They are using login scripts to map drives and are synching offline folders.  This is not happening with ALL of the remote users, maybe 6-7 of them.


Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:Sharkgrill
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 1500 total points
ID: 17018848
The best and stable version of Cisco VPN Client is 4.8, if you are using XP with SP2 then you might want to switch to this version.

Reason being there have been a lot of problems with previous vpn client software and this one is much better.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17026569
Agree with Rajesh that the client needs updated, and you might want to find out if there is a difference between users with the issue and without. Specifically are the users without the issue using cable modem and those with the issue using DSL? If this is the case then it is a MTU issue. Use the SetMTU utility that installs with the client and set the system's MTU to 1300
0