Solved

Netware Mapping issue: falsely reports Local Drive designation

Posted on 2006-06-30
11
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have read http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/Q_21618450.html?query=Error+8804&topics=125
and a few others but none seem to deal with my issue.

I am managing a small network (15 users) and the company has leased office space to a 3rd party. Because this 3rd party is partially owned by the company who owns the network, they are happy to share some of the facilities on the network. So I've tried to set them up with access to their own subset of drive mappings which lets them get at their own Home directory and a global shared directory. I will be attempting to give them access to Groupwise later.

We're running on Netware 6.5 and all workstations are running win XPSP2 and version 4.90.2.20040617 of the Novell Client.

I have an issue with the Home directory for the new user.

First, while trying to

MAP (ANY LETTER):=%HOME_DIRECTORY

I get the bizarre message:
A network drive cannot be mapped to a drive that is designated as a local drive.

I can assure you that there are no  locally designated drives or devices (such as a usb stick which can sometimes occupy a drive designation without appearing on windoze explorer) in excess of its hard drive (C) and two optical drives (D and E).

Furthermore, I've tried mapping a variety of different letters and get the same result regardless. If the software was to be believed, the workstation has already designated every available letter as a local drive.

Secondly, learning from the other solutions here, I figured it might be a rights issue and, although I can and have successfully granted rights to the global shared directory, and I've added the new user as a Trustee (with Read, Write, Create, Erase and Modify rights) to their own Home directory, it doesn't seem to make any difference.

It can't be a licensing issue because it happily lets the user have access to the global shared directory.

Suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:mjacobs2929
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17018367
Hmmm....

OK, on the affected workstations, go to the Novell Client Properties. Fastest way is to right-click on the red N in the System Tray and select Novell Client Properties. On the Client tab, what is the setting for "First Network Drive"?

I'm betting that's the problem. In your situation, sounds like it should be G: or H: or perhaps even I:.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17021770
Generally, users also get "A" rights to their home dir.

Did you populate the user objects' home directory entry in the "environment" section?  This will happen if you use that variable in the login script but the value was not set.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:floyd99
ID: 17028723
that error doesn't always indicate the problem..  i've had that error when the real cause was something completely different, like permissions etc (as shineon mentions).
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 17034245
Apologies: Should have mentioned I wouldn't be around for coupla days. Will check these out when I get back on site, tomorrow; though, off the top of my head, I'm pretty sure the first network drive is set at F and the sys drive is mapping to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 17036692
OK. On site now and, as I though, first net drive is already set to F but I was imagining the bit about the Sys drive already mapping to it.

The mappings it already has accepted are:

Public R
Shared S
Public again U
Login V
Public again W
Login again X
Public again Y
Login again Z

spotting the gap (T) I thought I'd try mapping the home directory to T as it is clearly in a range that the workstation is accepting without the above error.

Slight change in behaviour. It produced exactly the same error, but subsequently mapped T to yet another Login option.

Shineon Said:
[quote=] Generally, users also get "A" rights to their home dir.[/quote]

not sure whether you were referring to A for Access Control which can be set using Console1 or A for archive which is a Windoze setting and defaults to ON as far as I can tell. Have set Access Control on to test it. No effect.

You also said:
[quote=]Did you populate the user objects' home directory entry in the "environment" section?  This will happen if you use that variable in the login script but the value was not set.[/quote]

which I don't understand. Please provide idiot level guide.

Thanks











0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 17036698
hmmm...  html quote marks not work here? How are we supposed to quote text?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17038212
>>hmmm...  html quote marks not work here? How are we supposed to quote text?

Like that.  Or with quote marks (")

This isn't your everyday bulletin-board forum.  Those that run the site chose not to be like the others...

Anyway,  on the  "A" thing - sorry to confuse.  I wasn't talking about file attributes - I was talking about user trustee rights assisgnments - "permissions" in redmond-speak.  I didn't say granting the users "A" rights would fix anything - I'm just saying that it's common practice (and  the default setting if you let C1 create the user home directory) for the user object to have [ RWCEMFA] filesystem rights to their own  home directory - and no rights to anyone else's.  They should only see theirs as a subdir to the "user" or "home" parent directory (if they are mapped so they can see the parent.)

Did you verify that the user object has the "home directory" attribute assigned?  If it's blank,  you get that error message (confusing, I know...).  AFAIK, it'll also happen if the "home directory" attribute is incorrectly specified, so check a user that works, and make sure the new ones' "home directory" entry in "environment" is specified the same way.

BTW, yes, it is a default for all newly-created files and directories to have the archive bit on,  so they get backed up  by an incremental or differential...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 17038250
>>Did you verify that the user object has the "home directory" attribute assigned?

nope, but I will tomorrow!

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17038899
I realize it's  a small network, but I get the  impression that you  have only  one volume.   Best practices says you  should never  have  user data  on the  SYS volume.  

Another subject for another day.

on "home  directories":

Usually, there's a directory, for example, named "home" or "user" with a bunch of subdirectories, each one belonging to one user object:

vol1:/user/joe
vol1:/user/fred
vol1:/user/sally

where user  "joe" only can see the  "joe" subdir, user "fred" can only see  "fred" and  user "sally" can only see  "sally."  Each user has [ rwcemfa] rights to their "home" directory, so if he wants to,  "joe" can grant "sally" read/filescan access to vol1:/user/joe/sally and can give "fred" rwcemf access to vol1:/user/joe/fred  - if he wants to.  

usually, the drive mapped in the login script using the %HOME_DIRECTORY variable is mapped root to that user object's home directory, so if the login script says  "MAP ROOT H:=%HOME_DIRECTORY" it will grab the user's  home directory attribute, which SHOULD  be set to their individual  home directory, and map it so when "joe" changes to drive H: he sees  /sally and /fred, NOT /user/joe/sally and /user/joe/fred, even though those are the actual directories he's seeing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 17043528
First, on the question of the Home Directory Attribute: I've check the user properties I've also compare his properties with those of other users and although there are differences in "Other" - particularly entries under the "object class" -  but none which explicitly refer to anything like "Home"

So where do I go to find the answer to your question, and then, where to fix it?

>>I realize it's  a small network, but I get the  impression that you  have only  one volume.  

nope. I'm running 6 volumes.

>>Best practices says you  should never  have  user data  on the  SYS volume.  

and there is no user data on the SYS vol.

>>on "home  directories":

>>Usually, there's a directory, for example, named "home" or "user" with a bunch of subdirectories, each one >>belonging to one user object:

>>vol1:/user/joe

in our case, there is a vol called DOCS and there is a folder on that called USERS. Each user has their own folder under that.

thus:
DOCS:/Users/fred
DOCS/Users/sally

etc

>>where user  "joe" only can see the  "joe" subdir, user "fred" can only see  "fred" and  user "sally" can only see  
>> "sally."

that is how it works here as well

>> Each user has [ rwcemfa] rights to their "home" directory, so if he wants to,  "joe" can grant "sally" read/filescan >>access to vol1:/user/joe/sally and can give "fred" rwcemf access to vol1:/user/joe/fred  - if he wants to.  

all set up like that here to, including the single user with the problem...

>>usually, the drive mapped in the login script using the %HOME_DIRECTORY variable is mapped root to that user
snip

and that's where the problem lies. The mapping stil produces the "Local Drive" error.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 17045343
Sorry to assume - I didn't see any mention of volume name when you were discussing mappinigs and login scripts.

Anyway, if you go into the  user object properties in ConsoleOne and click the arrow on the "General" tab, and select "Environment" you'll see the Home Directory attributes.  The  volume is specified separately from the path.  Make  sure you specify the volume OBJECT, using typeless notation: server1_vol1.myou.myorg and the path with a leading backslash: \users\joe.

0