Solved

Repair installation problems after a crash.

Posted on 2006-06-30
57
3,804 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is serious.  my PC crashed suddenly.  I have tried a Repair Install many times.  I do not want to lose all my data (44GB) + hundreds of bookmarks.  The windows installation file is on a 250 gb Maxtor Pata broken into 3 equal partitions.  I may have some backups on a SATA 200gb X 2 Raid 0 Config.   This is my Main Home Business PC. I cannot get to those backups,for some reason, maybe I just do not know how.  And I feel lucky that it at least boots to cd.  At this point, a clean install is NOT an option.  I need my stuff on drive C, which is now partially repair Installed.  I have tried six times.

The trouble is that the Repair install has been hanging at the 34 minute mark each of the six times I have tried. to repair install.  I am NOT using the Recovery Console. I am hitting R after windows loads its stuff.  A new development is NOW It just dies (hangs) after the auto restart thing that win xp pro does. (You know, "Windows will restart now") It will not reload. I just get the mouse cursor without the hourglass on a black screen.  So it is hanging earlier in the process than it did last nite.  The mouse does move however.

I need my data desperately.  Please help me get back into Drive 0(C drive) (That is where the windows file was.) I do not wish to reinstall fresh. I need you good people to guide me to accessing C drive.  I just cannot lose all that is stored there. That would be a 2 year loss. It would destroy my life.  I need the info on that drive.  

SYSTEM: AMD 3500, 1024 MB Ram, Asus A8V Deluxe Mobo, Nvidia 5700 256mb video card.

Summary:  Need help to restore PC to the way it was before a mysterious, out of nowhere crash.  I have plenty of space on the raid sata drive, but I do not know how t get into it.  It will not boot to that drive, where possibly good backups lie.

This is the most desperate situation I have ever asked yo guys to help me with.  I just cannot start over on this PC.
0
Comment
Question by:Donnie616
  • 20
  • 12
  • 9
  • +6
57 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17018766
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm         SpinRite 5.0 to 6.0

Spinrite is an excellent data recovery tool (but I've not had to use it myself)

Try to recover the data by copying onto another drive: Connect the drive to a second computer as a non-boot drive, then run a data-recovery program like Spinrite,  or the free PC Inspector File Recovery, or other such tool.

>I just cannot lose all that is stored there. That would be a 2 year loss
So I say that it's important enough to not use (& thus risk further damage to) the drive until you can recover the data from it...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17018887
Can I mess up th second computer if i do something wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dalsym
ID: 17019439
Another option is this:

Use a Linux LIVE CD and boot the computer to the Linux OS. ( I know for a fact Ubuntu works)
(The reason for using a Live boot cd is so that you aren't over writting the current disk contents)

So, once you are in Linux, you can hook up a USB HardDrive or Jump Drive, or even network to another computer. (I recommend using the hardware option if you aren' Samba savy)

Now, you just need to get access to the Windows file structure. Here are two methods of doing so (remember, you will need to be root. Also, you may have to modify the system settings to grant automatic read/write to external drives)

**********************************************

Option 1:
 
Create a mount point:
# mkdir /mnt/windows
Now mount the partition:
# mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /mnt/windows
You can now list the files with:
# ls /mnt/windows

 

 

Option 2:

1. Make a folder in your linux home directory, call it "windows", "c" or something.
2. Open the disk manager, it's in the menus at "System -> Administration -> Disks".
3. Select your hard disk in the Storage List.
4. Under the partitions tab choose your Windows partition. You should recognize it on that it's filesystem is ntfs.
5. Click the "change" button next to the "access path" field and choose the folder you created in step 1.
6. Click the "activate" button and then you'll find your Windows files are in that folder.

When you have installed Ubuntu you'll want to add a line to a file called /etc/fstab to make it mount your windows partition automatically each time you boot Ubuntu. But thats another story and I'm sure there is a howto for that somewhere on these forums.

**************************************

Now you have access to the Windows files. You can copy whatever you want to the USB device.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17019598
Live CD sounds like the better approach. But here's more info on spinrite  http:Q_21904451.html
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 150 total points
ID: 17020037
Donnie616,

If you have access to a second CD, try pulling your HD out of the problem Computer. Set it to Slave using jumpers (should be a pattern on the case showing you how). Install it into the second computer and boot up. See if you can recognize that HD, and can copy your data out.

Incidently, I had a similar problem with a repair install a few months back, on a Dell. It was fixed when I removed some offending hardware that was causing the installation failure - a Dell-installed PCI winmodem. Once that was pulled, I was able to complete the repair install, and save the data.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17020040
The best option would be if you have a second pc, remove hard disk from pc that is crashed attach it as slave in new pc. Boot the new pc detect the crashed hdd in bios save bios setting reboot pc. As soon as you logon to windows copy all the data from the crashed hdd drive  to new drive(c:).

Thats it

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 17020052
Got ya by a min! :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17020110
yes pal exactly 1min
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 17020947
Another thought is a paralell install.  Install as a brand new install in a directory such as C:\WINALT . That will at least get you up and running long enough to back up your data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17022182
Thanks all. You all seem to be on the same track.  I will attempt to do this on another pc over the long weekend when I am fresh and not so upset.  The Linux thing might just be a little too deep for me, but I still will keep it in mind if this 2nd PC and/or parrallell install trick does not work.    Talk to you tommorrow.  Thank you all.

Donnie
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17022302
Donnie, when you've sorted out this mess, even if it means buying another PC to install your drive as a slave, please look here:
http://www.mistywindow.com/pc-care/backup.htm
to find out how to avoid future problems.
Here too:
http://www.mistywindow.com/email/email-backup.htm

I would most definitely install the drive in another PC. Other alternatives will work but there's too much room for a disc trashing error when you don't have reliable backups.
You really need an external HDD for future use, maybe two.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17022315
Another alternative:
1. Buy another drive. (You need one anyway).
2. Open your case.
3. Change the current C: drive jumper to slave.
4. Install new drive with jumper set to master.
5. Install Windows on the new master drive, then you can access the data on the old drive on completion
If in doubt about how to do any of this come back and ask.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:paraghs
ID: 17022822
People have suggested you thee options :

1. Slaving the HD.
2. Parallel installation of Windows.
3. Using live Linux distro.

The first two are obvious, and need no clarification, but if you decide on the third one, here is a good link :
http://www.shockfamily.net/cedric/knoppix/

Whichever option you choose, make sure that you write-protect (though BIOS) your crashed hard disk, so that you do not accidently delete the data on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17024209
Hdd is in a 2nd PC. All Partitions Show and all folders are there.  BUT, how do I get my bookmarks back from Fire fox?

Where do I put all of the stuff I need?  I can't put 40GB on cd's or usb's. I need the bookmarks from Firefox.  Do I drag and drop the whole drive?  If so where to?  And HOW?  Can I fix Windows while I have access?  And HOW? The 2nd PC does not belong to me.

Please help me with th next step.

THANKS

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17024240
got to the folder in your drive \WINDOWS\ApplicationData\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\n1f4d7c2.default

locate bookmarks.html

copy it to a new drive of second pc

The next thing you need to do is if your drive had c an d drive copy all your files from your C to drive D while might indicated as E and F drive in second pc.

Dump all data of c(might be E) drive to d(might be F) (in new computer) then format c: (might be E).

Then remove  your hard disk from second computer fix it in your pc select in your pc bios 1 boot as cd and second as hdd and boot from windows xp to installing new operating system.
Dont worry about data as it would be in drive d:. But for a precaution create a backup copy of data in second pc also.

Reps
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17024349
I'm sorry ded9, I don't quite understand.  Drive C has 3 partitions ( Volumes F, G, H ) in addition to C This was 0 drive in my pc as master.  I still have a 400gb (2 X 200) Raid 0 drive in the original PC.  I really would like to save all my data for my pc.  So maybe you could be a little clearer.  I do not want to screw this up.

What was dr C is now Local Disk E, next is local disk F, next is New Volume G,  Last is New Volume H.  They make up what was/is my 250 GB, 4 partition boot drive. Sorry to be such a pain, but I have been known to blow up a PC with one wrong mouseclick. So please repeat for me? Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17024354
>>I can't put 40GB on cd's or usb's
I recommend get a second drive -- even a 250 GB drive can be had  for $99 now.
Then ghost the old drive onto the new drive (You can use the software from the company that makes the drive to ghost a drive). Set the old drive aside as a backup in-case anything happens, & then try to boot into safe mode from the ghosted drive.

Anything can go wrong. If you only have one copy, DONT WORK WITH THE DRIVE MORE THAN YOU HAVE TO.  This can't be stressed enough. Copy (using either xxcopy www.xxcopy.com  or using the drive cloning software)  the drive & work with the copy.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17024360
P.S. before you ghost the drive, don't do a "quick fomat" but the longer format that actualy checks for bad sectors. The drive software that comes with a new drive usually gives you the quick format option, but I've found that that causes trouble. New drives can have bad sectors too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17024362
Can I use any of those Partitions even though they are on the same drive to put my files, then Reinstall windows back to 1st partition? I am really concerned about all the drivers on the boot partition.  Will the other partitions go by by if I fresh install after moving my files into one of them? or do I need a 3rd HDD?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17024457
Things can go wrong & you don't want to lose 2 years of work. For peace of mind, make a duplicate of the entire drive.  Then at least you're safe in-case of  a screw-up.

Hardware drivers can be had from the Internet anyway. But personal original work/data/research/etc. is of more concern & needs to be backed up.

Once you make a clone, try booting off the copied drive into safe mode in the original computer.  If then it doesn't work, then it's time to search for utilities (like spinrite) that can recover as much data as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17024467
Exactly how do I make a duplicate?  Also why would I if want to duplicate if windows is corrupted?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17024580
>>why would I if want to duplicate if windows is corrupted?
To have an original backup in case something goes wrong in trying to repair the hard disk and/or windows.

>>Exactly how do I make a duplicate?  
http://www.thefreecountry.com/utilities/backupandimage.shtml
You can also use e.g. Maxtor's MaxBlast (see link above)
I can't go into detail right now, but I do recommend finding out how to not do a "quick format" that is the default, but the full format. Full is optional -- in fact things will likely work without a full format, but full format is a precaution against corrupted files in case of bad sectors on the new drive.

General hardware tip: When touching internal computer parts, discharge statich from hands by touching bare metal. And unplug the computer.
Hard drive: if it's IDE not SATA, use 80-wire 40-pin cable, not 40-wire 40-pin.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17024819
The HDD is working fine in the 2nd PC. Can I delete The Windows files from it, put it back in my PC , then fresh install windows into the Raid drive that is already there? A new install of windows will be on a drive already installed on the PC and the problem drive would now be a slave with no windows on it.  Would that work?  will my programs work or will it be like adding a brand new drive to my pc?  I do not want to start over with this. I have many tools to do what needs to be done but I am just unsure of how to proceed.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17024968
>>will my programs work
Programs use the Windows folder & registry to store files & settings. Some will run. some wont

There's another method of repair I used couple times, but I forgot the details. It has to do with "fixboot" and "chkdsk" commands from the recovery console. I'll look it up tonight, or you can search Google for: XP recovery console fixboot chkdsk

I don't have experience with Raid. But  to get a wider response to this matter, you can post up to two 20-point pointers to this question, e.g.  in Operating Systems, (XP, Hardware....). See http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 100 total points
ID: 17025407
Okay its a three partition hard disk right.That is your HDD right

Okay 1 partition in your hard drive should be your installation partition which holds the operating system.
That should contains o.s. folders like "my documents, program files, Windows etc.."
First confirm that. Okay.

got to the folder in your drive
\WINDOWS\ApplicationData\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\n1f4d7c2.d
locate bookmarks.html  copy it in different drive>open bookmarks.html to confirm it has all your bookmarks

Second thing Backup all the files that you need from 1 partition to second or third  partition, as you mentioned above you had three partition created in the drive before.

Backup each and everything from my documents, p2p programs download folders, Downloads, Files etc each and every data that you need.

After doing that format the first drive in Your hard disk, Dont worry about data as it is in different drive.

Then remove  your hard disk from second computer fix it in your pc select in your pc bios 1 boot as cd and second as hdd and boot from windows xp bootable cd  to installing new operating system.

Dont worry about data as it would be in different drive . But for a precaution create a backup copy of data in second pc also.


Also If you still dont get it what i am trying to say
Then
Give info regarding 2nd pc how many drives where there before. How many drives do you see after adding your hard disk in the second pc.

Reps
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17026966
OK I have 1 original drive in 2nd PC. (Drive C, One partition 80 gb)  Plus I have actually a total of total of 4 partitions in my HDD that I took out of my PC and put it in the 2nd PC.  Both HDD's show and appear to be working fine, except my hdd is very hot to the touch after it runs a while.  The 1st partition in my hd does have all the windows stuff in it. I have one completely empty Partition. I am going to try to either ghost this or back it all up. what ever works.  I really do NOT know what I am doing with either, but here goes.  It is a new day
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17026991
Thats the best solution backup all the data you have.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17027229
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21905877.html Trouble loading Win XP Pro on HP x4000 workstation
See my first post there re: chkdsk /r, then fixboot, from the recovery console. We should have done chkdsk /r and fixboot options first...bad sectors can cause the type of trouble you were getting...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17027623
In process of backing up 30 GB now to another guy's PC. Did something wrong, NOW HIS PC IS DOWN.  MY hdd is definately bad. It is burning hot compared to the guy's native drive. Will try chkdsk /r next.  That of course is after I  get PC #2 running.

HELP!!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17027680
Some thoughts:

Chkdsk /r, fixboot and fixmbr are steps that should be taken BEFORE a repair install.  It's now a case of better late than never.  Need to be done.

Memory errors can cause a repair install to fail.  Would help to know at what point (screen displayed) that install failed.  Appers it was with 34 min remaining.  That could be memory or RAID driver (see below).  Memory can be tested with memtest86+.

You also have a RAID array.  Were F6 drivers installed during repair install?  They are necessary.

Another possibility for a failed repair install is a corrupt registry.  Instances I've seen with registry problems, resulted in a BSOD and/or reboot after install completed and on reboot.  Doesn't appear to be the problem here.

Since data is critical and you are perhaps not comfortable imaging drive, this could be a good time to take PC to a competent tech.  Sad to say, the operative word is competent.  Believe that I am and know others, but also know some who don't have requisite expertise.  Needs to be someone you trust or recommended by a PC savvy friend.

The prime concern, as stated several times in prior responses, is to ensure that data is safe.  Imaging drive and working from copy is my preferred method when recovering data.




0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17027730
>> MY hdd is definately bad
Clone it first then....

>>fixmbr
MS states it might  cause trouble (see link above). what are your thoughts willcomp ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17027794
Last post by author wasn't there when I started previous response.

Drive would be hot (around 55 to 60 degrees C and uncomfortable to touch) if accessed continuously.  Also don't know if both drives were cooled similarly.  HDDs do generate significant heat.

Don't run chkdsk if you suspect a failing drive.  First priority is to image drive or recover data.

Ensure drive has adequate cooling.  I run them on narrorw plastic supports outside case in a cool room.  Bottom of drive is about 1" above workbench.  Or you can turn drive on side to ventilate top and bottom.  Bottom is most critical.

The old freezer trick may give enough time to copy drive if it truly is overheating.  I try just placing on wire rack in fridge first.  Usually can repeat as needed until all data is copied and condensation is not a problem.  Freezing in a ziplock bag is last resort.

Once again, a good tech would be money well spent in this case.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17028031
As you said, I am afraid to image the drive because I dnever did it before.  I have just finished backing up the my data on PC # 2, which is back in order now.  I will try chkdsk /r now. Any hints on how to image the drive.  I have access to symantec ghost 2003.  would that do it? Going to a tech is last resort.

By the way how do I get to the screen to type that in?  The raid drive is a separate drive from this bad one and I do have the disk if I get that far again.  I could merely have a bug that I downloaded in a downloading spree of Firefox extensions which I was doing just before the crash.

Again, how do I get to the Chkdsk menu screen?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17028067
From Repair Console on XP Install CD.  Chose Recovery at first option screen.  Syntax is chkdsk /r.  It is run from a DOS type prompt in Recovery Console.

After running chkdsk, run fixmbr and fixboot.

Disconnect RAID drives until you get problem with boot disk solved.  Just remove power and signal cables.

Ghost 2003 will do just fine.  Ghost is not error tolerant, so it's a good idea to ensure disk is error free first (chkdsk).

A word of caution:  Ensure you have correct drives selected when imaging disks.  Improper selection may result in 2 blank disks.  It's better if target drive is unpartitioned.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:callrs
callrs earned 100 total points
ID: 17028103
Need fixmbr? Could just try chkdks/fixboot only, no? "Warning This command can damage your partition tables if a virus is present or if a hardware problem exists" http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314058/  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Q_21249962.html     Storage: unmountable boot volume - need to recover data
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial117.html   How to install and use the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/68679.html     Computing.Net - Unmountable boot volume

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17028104
I am running chkdsk now. Getting real tired, but I am not going to let this beat me.  you guys are better than any techs out here by a long shot. Thanks for the hint about the RAID drives. Will do.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17028136
You can pass on fixmbr for now.  chkdsk /r is most important in your situation.

I am a tech, albeit a very experienced one.  I've worked with corrupt and/or failing hard disks many times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17028162
It did not reboot after chkdsk because windows root "hal.dll is missing. it is telling me to reinstall that file. should I try a repair install again?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17028171
Yes.  But be sure to disconnect RAID drives first.

I believe a repair install is better in this case than copying hal.dll from XP CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17028464
I messed up.  I did A clean install instead of a repair install.  I have a new copy of win xp on drive C with all of my backups on the other 3 partitions.  I still need to do all the drivers and start all over. Like I was told earlier, some of the programs work, some do not. AND I now have an extra 30 gb of crap plus 2 windows installations(1 is no good) Bios sees raid config but it is not in "my computer".  How do I get the drivers in without a floppy? See you tommorrow.

I lost the war. I even need to install SP2 all over again.  What a mess.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 150 total points
ID: 17028501
You only need RAID drivers on floppy for XP installation.  Once XP is installed, drivers can usually be installed from CD that came with motherboard.

Afraid that frustration may have taken its toll.  Errors come easily when one is tired and frustrated.  Hate that it happened, but all is definitely not lost.  You will just have to re-install drivers and apps.  After you get second copy of XP running properly, old corrupt copy can be removed.  It's a bit tricky, so do it when you can pay attention.

http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_remove_a_second_install.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17028551
If you had a clone, could have just started over :-p
Lesson from WizeOwl http:M_3388691.html -- Wow! Is this dude ever wise, thorough, and careful!  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21905823.html     Web Development: PDF File Does Not Display In My Browser
"So I'm going to try Method 2. first.  Reset permissions on that key.  Then if that doesn't work I'll uninstall, AGAIN, and remove all registry keys pertaining to Acrobat 7.0.  Of course after having cloned my hard drive as a backup and set a restore point.  I also use Total Uninstall.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17034897
Be back tommorrow.  I cannot get on the wireless OR wired Internet even with both drivers supposedly reinstalled. Cannot get the NETGEAR Wireless wizard to come up. I have a  Net gear USB wireless adapter that I have used for 2 years.  The lan drivers are also in but I still cannot get online either way. I don't get it.  Both are working in Device Manager, but that tells lies sometimes.
 
REFORMAT AND REINSTALL EVERYTHING AGAIN?   ( I did manage to reinstall the raid drivers with much difficulty, so now I have tha drive at least to come back to. But I still have a virused up copy of windows in addition to the latest supposedly good install that may have picked up some malware from the original corrupt windows.

THAT SEEMS TO HAVE BEEN THE PROBLEM ALL ALONG.  TROJANS!    My antivirus is picking them up all over the place and I cant even get online to update any of my protections..  

Again, SHOULD I REFORMAT EVERYTHING AND START ALL OVER?  Or maybe a Repair Install?  Bookmarks are gone anyway.  And I have EXE's for many programs on USB drives so I can reinstall most of them.  That  should only take about a month.

Hopefully I'll TALK TO YOU EARLY .  
HAVE A HAPPY HOLIDAY TO ALL OF YOU GREAT PEOPLE.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17035387
>>Bookmarks are gone anyway
How can you be sure? Maybe they're still somewhere. Plus, you said "I may have some backups ", so that may be an option as well.

If there's viruses on the drive, you can slave the drive & run antivirus from a working Windows System, or use NOD for DOS from Safe Mode Command prompt: http://alaskajoe.com/NOD32/    "With NOD32 for MS-DOS you can remove even those worms and viruses which cannot be dealt with in Microsoft Windows environment due to their hard-to-kill nature. "
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17036772
A repair install will not remove malware.  I suspect that your primary problem is adware/spyware with a bunch of downloader trojans that anti-virus software will identify.  The bulk of the nasties won't be identified by anti-virus software.

For a severe infection, it's usually less time consuming to reformat and re-install than to remove all the malware.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17037003
I am gonig to try to remove the 2nd copy of windows 1st.  Most of the trojans are in quarantine as far as I know.  I really cannot go off smewhere else.  I have to try the instructions on the XP help and support  site.  If I remove that original copy of XP, will that do anything to the programs that I have already installed from it on the suposedly "good" copy?

dv
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17042153
PC now has wired connection.  When I tried to remove 2nd copy according to willcomps directions to the XP support website, the command prompt is broken.  It starts with "C:\Documents and settings\Don\"  instead of C:\ so I cannot use it. At this point I just need some other guidance on alternative ways to remove 2nd corrupt original copy of XP that I tried to Repair Install and caused this 5 day diologue. The new copy is working well ans fast but that bad cpoy is sitting in a folder in the C drive of the new working copy and God knows where else. I want it to go away with your help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17042338
delete These folder Windows, Program files, MY Documents  of the 2nd corrupted xp
But before you do that be sure you  dont have any imp data inside these folder. Also be sure that the above folders are not your new xps (system)folders.

If you have the windows folder of the corrupted 2nd xp then backup bookmarks
got to the folder in your drive \WINDOWS\ApplicationData\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\n1f4d7c2.default

locate bookmarks.html

If you lost your bookmarks no problem we can retrive it by www.ontrack.com
ontrack data recovery software.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17043546
The prompt isn't "broken."  That's the path designator that appears when cmd is run.  If you wish to get a C:\> prompt, simply type CD\ and hit Enter.  It never hurts to learn basic DOS commands.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17045403
Thanks so much for your patience.

 1.  I just cannot find the bookmarks file.   Five %%ing days I have tried.

2. Am currently in Erasing process all but the windows file. I have what I need in an external drive now.  

I will try the dos suggestion when the the erasing is finished.  I may take you up on "ONTRACK"

I will put that in my new bookmarks folder.  God knows I will need it  again.

I'll be back. Thanks again.  It is a good thing I am disabled and have the time for this or it would take months, not days.

DV
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17047983
Was able to save most of what I needed and have a brand new clean copy of windows xp, (minus Firefox bookmarks) and some word files.  This is thanks to you all.  I will distribute the points for this marathon tommorrow, but I still need help configuring the wireless network.  That is all that is left to do except for a suspiciously full C drive?  Tommorrow's tasks.

The websites that I was led to by the links you guys provided are great.

Thanks again and Good Nite.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17048910
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17058707
I am having difficulty making a decision on points.  A complex question from a complex old man adds up to a an equally complex issuance of points.  I'll be back with that later with them.

By the way, MY PC IS FLYING ALONG again.  Some bugs, but nothing major.  I am only one config click away from correctly wirelessly  connecting,  but that is for later because I am up and running wired (cable). for now.  I will get there.......  I still would like to get my FF Bookmarks back.  If not, I suppose I wil survive.  Syill installing Apps, Progs, etc. for now.

DV
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17058905
download www.ontrack.com data recovery surely will recover your bookmarks.html file from formatted drive

Reps

Ded9
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Donnie616
ID: 17068254
VERY HARD DECISION

Thank you all

Donnie
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17068516
Thank You Donnie616

Ded9
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 17069322
You're welcome.  Glad to help.
0