Solved

Keep an application running persistently

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
375 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
My question is, how do I keep an application alive throughout the day?

I installed and deployed Technesis print tracking software to some machines in our office. The software works well but on some of the machines the Technesis Pop-up (SmartPrint) which should normally show an icon in the system tray, times-out. When this service times-out, prints aren't tracked. I could set the server to not allow prints if the app is not running but users would have to click Start->Programs->Technesis->"pop-up" as many times a day as necessary which is too much in my opinion.

This occurs on Windows 2000 sp4 and XPsp2 machines. I suspect that these users either have hibernation active or that they have simply a screen saver. This may cause the pop-up to not start up after restoring a desktop. But I have not tested that thoroughly yet.

Technesis does run as a "service" in services.msc. On my computer, startup type is set to "auto" and I have not seen the program stop in the middle of the day.

Is there a way to keep wanted apps running all day and not stalling? Do I need to set a scheduled task to run every 15 minutes or something?
0
Comment
Question by:bubba_1234
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 500 total points
ID: 17018705
Have you set the actions on the Recovery tab on the service properties.
Using them you can tell the service what to do when it crashes/stalls.

Open Computer Management
Select services
Double click the service you need to work with
Select the recovery tab
Set the actions to take when the service fails

0
 

Author Comment

by:bubba_1234
ID: 17019241
If the program stopping by itself or by a screen saver is considered a "failure" Computer Management might then know that it is a failure and take action. It will take me a few days to test. I interpret a failure is a program freeze or something else. Good idea, I will try it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17025685
You are fighting BAD programming by these people -- if the app is not available to the workstations, it is BUM programming by the group you are supporting.  It takes YEARS for programmers to wake up to their errors, most never do.

I would suggest you DUMP this bad software, and set all your network printers to be available through windows file and proint sharing services.  Those that can do straight TCP/IP printing, use that feature.  All you have to do is set up the TCP/IP port on the server, and all workstations can "attach" to that server setup, and they will adopt the same parameters.  If you do this, regardless of screen savers or power management, you will find that all workstations will be able to print to all printers at all times of the day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubba_1234
ID: 17043638
Scrath,
Technesis is print tracking that will log prints for billing. So we will get some big $$$ for all the prints generated by this office. Windows File and Print sharing won't do this.

Technesis works great. It's just there is this glitch so far. I DO have a call in to Technesis support and am waiting.
0