Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emails appear to be coming from my domain to us

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am running Exchange 2k I have Symantec for exchange and corporate 10.0 running and show no virus infections.

My users were getting emails from xyz@mydomain.com or various other fake usernames.  I have also had clients say they are recieving emails that appear to come from my domain.  Is there something I should look at?

Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:urobins
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:urobins
ID: 17018024
on a side note.  Watching my autoprotect on my exchange server I am finding  viruses in files like VAP342f.tmp or similar tmp files

So far today I have found 3
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:NGPSoft1
NGPSoft1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17018704
Spam and viruses tend to SPOOF the from email address.  I recommend implementing Sender Policy Framework (SPF) for your domain.  SPF basically creates a new DNS entry for your domain telling mail servers what servers are allowed to send mail for your domain.  It is then up to the receiving mail server to validate the email and the sending server.

I do not believe Exchange 2000 can handle this natively.  Exchange 2003 SP2 added this support.  There are some 3rd party apps that you can add to your Exchange 2000 server.  Here is a link with more information.

http://www.msexchange.org/articles/SPF-support-Exchange-freeware.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:urobins
ID: 17018935
I'll look into this thanks.   I am fairly certain it is not a virus as my scans don't turn up any active viruses on the network though.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17019419
Standard spammers and virus activity.
Spammers will send the email with your domain in both the To and From lines.
Viruses will make up email addresses, sometimes doing the same thing.
I can pretty much guarantee that your network isn't the source of these messages.

A decent antivirus and/or antispam tool should be able to deal with this problem. Filtering email from your own domain will usually stop the problem. This will mean that users cannot use the Mail to a Friend option on web sites, but if you have an issue in that area you will have to deal with it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:urobins
ID: 17195147
Im going to split points between you guys as you both had good ideas, doesn't seem to be either one, but I am working it out.  Thanks for the help!
0