Solved

Access Is Unable to Load the Database Properties.

Posted on 2006-06-30
15
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In several mdb's I downloaded recently, when clicking File, Database Properties, I get the subject message. I'm running A2K and the mdb's were came from a A2K3 project.  Clues?
0
Comment
Question by:GRayL
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17018121
Howdo

Those DB's have they been saved in A2K format? I say this because if the DB Properties were saved in A2K3, then I think that later verison stores in a different location


Also, have u tried looking at MSDN?

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17018146
Im off now, hopefully u get this resolved soon. Sounds a nasty issue.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 166 total points
ID: 17018178
Hi Ray

Does you app have any CurrentDB.Properties (dao) that it depends on?  

If not, it either sounds like a corruption issue (which I'm sure you've done a R-C already), or it would probably be better to just avoid the situation and wash the database by creating a new one, and importing every object.

Hope this helps.
-Jim
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17019073
Hi Ray

Downloaded?
From a public site?
Want to post the link - we'll have a look I'm sure.

Can you iterate through the properties collection in code without trying to do it through the File menu?
Then perhaps compare with the list of another mdb (one of your own).
See if there's a property the dialog is no doubt looking for that is ommitted (for some reason - who knows what).
But you should then be able to create it yourself if required. :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17019288
Hi Leigh:  The site posted in this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_21904654.html

I was able to iterate thru the Properties collection of the mdb.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17019299
You were able - or weren't able to? :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17019312
I   w  a  s    a  b  l  e   t  o;-)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17019357
I think rocki has it.  I'll bet even though an mdb created in Access 2003 is saved in an A2K format, there will be things like database properties that you call from File, Database Properties ( not the same as currentdb.properties) that are not converted.  I'll leave this open for a day or so to see if anyone can confirm that A2K cannot open those properties of a A2003 mdb.  I was just trying to look at the size of the mdb - for Pete's sake!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17019365
OK.
Just checking... :-)

(I'd just sensed a kinda
"Do you know where the TV remote is?"
"Yes thanks"
moment ;-)

having at look the mdb now.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17020480
I dont have A2K to verify
So much for having the latest s/w
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Leigh Purvis earned 168 total points
ID: 17020533
I've checked and it does open fine in 2003.
It also opens with the error as reported in 2000 (SP3) and the same error in 2000 (no service packs).

Importing everything into a new mdb in 2000 fixed it fine (no surprise there)...
But that doesn't help us solve the mystery... which is annoying.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 166 total points
ID: 17020565
Behaviour Design

Design Feature

call it what u like

come on man, MS dont do bugs
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17024808
OK, I did the same thing.  Here's the results.  When you download a A2003 mdb, it has to be saved in A2K format.  However, that format does not allow A2K to look at the mdb properties in the File, Database Properties method.  But, when you create a new A2K mdb and import all the items, the problem goes away.  I'm happy with an explanation of another MS Design Feature.  You all had a hand in coming to that concusion so a three way split.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Leigh Purvis
ID: 17025103
I'd certainly say that *something* happened to that online mdb though.
You should be (and are usually) able to create a 2K format mdb in 2K3 - and open it in A2K, and view the properties.

Sounds like a peculiarity this one - rather than the norm. :-S
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 17025230
Hi Leigh:  I generalised at bit.  I actually had two problematic mdb's from an A2K3 app that gave me that problem until I created a new mdb, and imported all the objects into the new mbd.  I was then able to File, Database Properties in the new mdb no prob.  I really believe it is a problem with A2K3 saving an mdb in A2K format.  Most of it works, but as Rocki said - a design feature.
0