Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to avoid the password prompt when connecting to Exchange via RPC over HTTP

Posted on 2006-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello:

I have seen many previous posts on this issue and was hoping not to add to it again, however, I just can't seem to get this to work.  I cannot bypass the password prompt when accessing outlook over http.

On the client, when I use NTLM authentication I am continually prompted for the password.  I did make the necessary changes to the lmcompatibilitylevel key in the registry setting to to both 2 and 3 still with no luck.  The client is on the same domain as the exchange server

On the Exchange server (and the RPC virtual directory in IIS) I currently have none of the authentication options selected.  I have tried selecting Basic authentication as well still with no luck!

Can anyone help me with this issue?  Where am I going wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:tdcitstaff
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17018429
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdcitstaff
ID: 17019287
Thanks for the link, however, I am not using a Frontend/Backend configuration.  Only one Exchange server.  I still tried the configuration as suggested, however it still did not work, once I set the client to use NTLM it keeps continually prompting for the password.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17019393
If the client machine is on the same domain as the Exchange server, you shouldn't get the prompt.
Make sure that the authentication settings are correct on the /rpc virtual directory in IIS Manager. They should be integrated and basic ONLY.
Using basic authentication isn't an issue as you are also using SSL.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tdcitstaff
ID: 17020745
You say the /rpc virtual directory should be set to integrated AND basic?  I'ver set it to both, however, once I select NTLM on the client, it does not allow me to connect at all, as it keeps prompting for the password.   With Basic authentication set on the client, I am prompted once, but once I enter the password I am connected via http (I am running outlook with the /rpcdiag switch).  Any further suggestions?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17020979
I go by my working deployments, of which there are many.

With the client machine being a member of the same domain as the Exchange server, with the authentication settings as I have outlined above, and NTLM Authentication set in Outlook - I get no authentication prompt. I deploy this feature so that it is totally transparent to the users.

The KEY thing is that the machines are all in the same domain so that pass through authentication is used.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mostym
ID: 17055236
I am having the same problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tdcitstaff
ID: 17287110
Simon.

What firewall are you using in your configurations?  I am using ISA 2004 and I suspect that the problems may be with the ISA rules.  I tried this - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884506/en-us - however that too did not seem to work.

Can you shed any light in this area?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17291281
I don't use ISA in any configuration.
I have deployed RPC over HTTPS lots of times with real firewalls. Cisco PIX and Watchguards accept it with very little configuration.

Simon.
0