Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

diagnostic tool to test computer

Posted on 2006-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,
            I have an HP XW5000 desktop which has p4 2.4 ghz 512 ram dvd burner and 40 gig harddrive.  I've loaded windows xp with sp2 and the problem im having is that while im navigating through windows the machine will suddenly reboot.  The harddrive just shuts off and then moments later will start back up and reboot and then when i get back into windows this message will come up saying windows had just recovered from a serious error.  Does anyone have any idea what this could be.  Also does anyone know of any bootable diagnostic tools that boot from floppy to test the computer hardware.  Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 400 total points
ID: 17018769
You could use something like the system rescue CD (http://www.sysresccd.org/Main_Page) or the ultimate boot cd for windows (http://www.ubcd4win.com/).  They are both live CDs with tools on them, so you boot from CD.  The UBCD has more diagnostic tools, but the sysreccd is also something good to have in your toolbox.  
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 400 total points
ID: 17019936
you can try

http://www.memtest86.com/

to test you memory sticks..

Also you can try check disk from the run command

type

chkdsk /f /r

Then reboot the computer will scan the hard drive to make sure that you dont have bad sectors.

But we are overlooking at overheating or possible a bad power supply. so here is what other test we can run

Try booting into safemode if during safe mode you do not encounter any errors then we can assume that one of you drivers is corrupted or you possible have a bad video card. but we have to test your memory and hard drive first post back
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 400 total points
ID: 17022249
Run System File Checker to restore and repair any corrupt Windows files.
Start/Run/ Type "sfc /scannow" without the quotes.
Click OK.
Have your Windows CD ready to insert if prompted when repair is necessary.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 400 total points
ID: 17025422
Have you taken the time to even look at your actual Event Viewer?
Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Event Viewer. Select System in the left pane and look at the Warning and Error messages in the right hand pane.  Anything jump out at you?  Can you give us some error messages to work with so we may be a ble to pinpoint something for you.
memtest86  may show you some bad ram.  Good program.

You don't mention any AV programs but I'm hoping you have one running. HAve you run a scan yet?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17025436
There's a lot of stuff here that may give you some clues:
http://www.devhood.com/Messages/message_view-2.aspx?thread_id=71920
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 17025669
If the system is rebooting JUST from browsing with file manager, you have a corrupt registry, sorry.

If you cannot restore the registry to an earlier time before the problem you will have to do a repair install -- boot from XP CD and go through as if you are going to install the OS again, but at the screen where it detects the existing installed OS, press "R" at this point, do NOT press enter.

If that does not do it, you will have to reinstall the OS.  If the file manager underlying windows is corrupt, then the OS is corrupt.  The only other possibility is if you have BAD RAM, or a BAD Motherboard, or BAD CPU -- but the same problems should happen when running Apps, not just  file explorer.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 17025777
Have a nice day E-E.
It's a matter of choice. Nobody needs to pay and everyone has the option to try elsewhere.
You get what you pay for.
0