Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T1 pt-to-pt

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,

We have a new T1 installed between 2 offices recently. I need to provision it for use. I know how to get it working with Routers(including CSU/DSU) on both sides of the T1 and then connect it to the main switch.

Is there any other way to make the T1 work without using routers?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:damehta
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17018608
There are all sorts of special types of equipment if your going to run IP down the circuit then hey go with routers much easier to deal with.  There are units from blackbox and adtran if your application is straight HDLC to DLC and such...

So specify what you are meaning.

Thanks
Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 17018630
My COO seems to think that i can plug the T1 into an additional port on my firewall on both ends and make it work that way.

I want to confirm that before i tell him for sure that adding routers on both ends of the T1 is the best and easiest way to do it.

Thanks,
Dhaval.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17019117
what kind of firewall?

Thanks
Scott
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 17019129
SonicWALL TZ-170 on both ends

Thanks,
Dhaval
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Scotty_cisco earned 375 total points
ID: 17019159
the TZ-170 has only ethernet connections... A T1 is technically an RJ48s not a RJ45 the framing is esf not ethernet.  So no this is not something you can do.  You would at minimum need to have a bridge device that turns esf b8zs line code into IP packets.  so I would go with a router just to make things more manageable even if you just route.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17020822
Your best bet is a router with a T1 connection built-in.  Otherwise, you could use a DSU/CSU to a serial port on a router.  For management, NAT translation, security, I would use a router with a T1 built-in like the Cisco 1700 with a WIC-1DSU-T1 on each end.   Easy to setup, manage, and secure.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 17020849
You can get a used or refurbed router with T1 built-in for around $400 and brand new - multiple brands - for $700 - $800.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Scotty_cisco
ID: 17020884
http://www.arcelect.com/Patton_T1-EtherRocket_2720I_CSU-DSU.htm

that is the minimum that you would want / need

There are also cisco 2500's all over the place on ebay and 1601 cisco's if you decide to go cisco look for a 1600 with a wic-1dsu-1t
0