Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending Emails through VB6 Using Outlook

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

How to avoid popups while sending Email.

I appriciate I anyone can send me a sample code.
0
Comment
Question by:VENKATGVR
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 672 total points
ID: 17018754
Hi VENKATGVR,

You can't do much. It is for security reasons that this message appears. The most you can do is to install a tool that automatically reply: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/clickyes.html

In VB6, I have always used this free tool to send e-mails without any prompts: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 664 total points
ID: 17019783
You can try outlook Redemption.  It is a set of MAPI API's that use extended MAPI to bypass the outlook warnings  http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mortaza Doulaty
Mortaza Doulaty earned 664 total points
ID: 17027652
Why don't you try sending email with a seperate dll file?
Independent from Outlook or other program that may cause errors in future?
Try this:
www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
It is a dll avilable with its source! and code samples...
0