[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

COM dll - paramater wants an object

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
dear experts

I am using a dll in my program, I need to call a method in a class in this dll file. the method signature is:--

method(.., ref object dataBuffer, ..);

The dataBuffer must contain some audio data, so I read in the audio file like this:

FileStream fs = new FileStream("audiodata.wav", FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read);
byte[] audioDataBuffer = new byte[fs.Length];
fs.Read(audioDataBuffer, 0, audioDataBuffer.Length);

and then called that method like this:---

method(.., ref audioDataBuffer, ..);

When i compile this it complains that the method call has invalid arguments. How should i send the audio data to that method?



0
Comment
Question by:Mr_A_Smith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_A_Smith
ID: 17018693
note -- the error i get is at compile time, not runtime
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_A_Smith
ID: 17018711
i suspect that the error is because the parameter is wanting an "object" type, but im sending it a byte array
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AdGroot earned 500 total points
ID: 17018920

Try this, it will compile, but a do not know if its works at runtime


FileStream fs = new FileStream("audiodata.wav", FileMode.Open, FileAccess.Read);
byte[] audioDataBuffer = new byte[fs.Length];
fs.Read(audioDataBuffer, 0, audioDataBuffer.Length);

object objAudioDataBuffer = (object)audioDataBuffer;
     
method(.., ref objAudioDataBuffer, ..);

Ad
 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 17018957
no a byte[] can be sent as an object because it does dervice from object.  byte[] is a class under the covers which is why you get all of the helper methods and properties.

what do all the params look like, lets see.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 17018965
ok its all about the ref keyword.  normally you can simply pass in byte[] in object param and you'll be fine.  but is not the case when using ref keyword.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_A_Smith
ID: 17019029
hi, the API documentation says this:

The 'char *' and 'const char *' buffers of the serialization functions are replaced by 'VARIANT *' pointers on the COM interface (type is VT_ARRAY|VT_UI1).

does this make any sense?
0