Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook and IE become unresponsive until reboot

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
MS Outlook and IE will become unresponsive when you click on a new message or website or appear to open and close and item immediately without showing the item.  A system reboot solves the problem, but this has happened 3 different times over the last month.  The OS is Windows XP with MS Office 2003 Pro.
0
Comment
Question by:zgroup
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17018882
You could try to do a repair of outlook and see if that helps.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17018943
Greetings, zgroup !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17037615
zgroup,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0