[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Running Unit Tests online

Posted on 2006-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Is there an easy way to run unit tests online?  

I have some Junit tests that hit a webserver.  I want to display the values of the tests on a web page that can be run in real time.  

Is there an open source solution that does this easily?  (i suppose it wouldn't be that hard to just code the web page anyway)

0
Comment
Question by:jjacksn
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 1000 total points
ID: 17019186
Can you use HttpUnit instead?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jjacksn
ID: 17021033
its not a unit test of an http page, its just a unit test of a web service... is that what it is supposed to be used for?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17021216
No - for a web service, I'd use junit. However, I've heard of something called Coyote that can be used for this, but I've never used it, so I can't comment on how good it is.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ss_p
ss_p earned 1000 total points
ID: 17041386
Coyote is the HTTP connector that's built into Tomcat and provides Tomcat with an interface that browsers can connect to.
0