Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NO exchange features show up in Active Directory Users and Computers

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-29
I have a Windows XP Sp2 WS and I've installed the following admin tools pak :WindowsServer2003-KB304718-AdministrationToolsPack.exe

When I go to administer users and computers I get no option for administering exchange tasks.  For instance: When creating a new account if I do not log on to the exchange server, either remotely or at the console, no e-mail account will be created.  But if I do then I have no problems.  How can I gain the ability to do this from an administrative workstation?
0
Comment
Question by:alexianit
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 17018922
You need to install the Exchange System Manager program on your computer - that's what modifies the Active Directory Users and Computers tool to display the exchange features.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17019620
You also need to install IIS on windows XP machine to install exchange system manager.

Regards,

Prasad
0