Solved

Mac won't connect to my Linksys Wireless Router (WRTP54G) if WEP is enabled

Posted on 2006-06-30
17
19,898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Dual 2GHz PowerPC G5 running Mac OS 10.3.9 with a newly installed Airport Extreme Card. I am trying to get it to connect to my Linksys Wireless Router (WRTP54G). I can only connect to the wifi if I leave it unsecured. I know I’m using the correct WEP key and my Sony laptop can sit right next to the Mac and connect will fill signal strength. Are there some settings I need to have configured to get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:bugsbey
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Are you sure you are using a wep key and not a passphrase?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
Comment Utility
Yes, I'm using a WEP Key. I think it has to be something with that router model. Before I got Vonage I had a Linksys WRT54g and worked fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
Comment Utility
Did you change the SSID from the standard "Linksys" to something unique?  If not, you could be connecting to the wrong Linksys.  

To enter the hex key in the airport password box, type an 'x' or an '0x' (leading zero) before the WEP key.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
actually, I think you need to put a $ sign in front of the WEP key to signify hex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
Comment Utility
I tried $, x and x0 but still can not connect with the WEP turned on. I called Linksys and they informed me that they do not support Mac. What’s up with that?? Has anyone been able to get this to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
Comment Utility
Sorry, let me try that again... I wish you could edit the comments after posting.

I tried $, x and 0x but still can not connect with the WEP turned on. I called Linksys and they informed me that they do not support Mac. What’s up with that?? Has anyone been able to get this to work?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Are you sure you are using the LinkSys WEP key and not the passphrase? It should be a 10 character hex number. Put a $ sign in front of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
Comment Utility
did you try just 'x' before the WEP key?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
walsellers earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Did you change the SSID of the box?  If you are using the default name of "Linksys", you could be connecting to the wrong access point and never know it.  Apple's selection menu will not show you separate WiFi hubs with the same SSID.  It will assume they are both part of the same distributed network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
Comment Utility
My SSID is not named Linksys or any other default name. I called Linksys and they told me that there products are not guaranteed to work on Mac and they do not support Macs. I used to like Linksys products until I heard that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
Comment Utility
Yes, I tried $, x and x0 but still can not connect with the WEP turned on. I called Linksys and they informed me that they do not support Mac. What’s up with that?? Has anyone been able to get this to work?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:walsellers
Comment Utility
Just a thought, can you check the antenna connection to be sure its really secure?  Mine looked like a good connection, but it wasn't.

Its kind of grasping at straws, but its worth a shot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bugsbey
Comment Utility
I got a free D-link after rebate. My Mac's are all able to connect fine now. Thanks for your suggestions!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeff_nathan
Comment Utility
As the author already explained that they aren't using the default SSID, the suggestion for the author to check to ensure he's logging into the correct router is clearly not the correct answer.

Having had the same problem, I opted to use WPA instead of WEP and my Mac (OS X 10.5.3) is able to associate.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mikerigel
Comment Utility
I have a Linksys Router w/Vonage and got a new MacBook.  I also use all Linksys routers on my work network.  My MacBook would not connect when WEP was enable unless I added a $ to the beginning of the WEP key.  I am connected fine now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Martin Campbell
Comment Utility
The above story solved my very similar problem. I added the $ to the beginning of the WEP key on the MacBook.and this allowed it to connect to the Zyxel router my ISP provided when their previous router died. There was no problem for 2 other laptops running Vista. I expected the same problem with an iPhone and iPod Touch as I had with the MacBook but there was no problem connecting them to the Zyxel WITHOUT adding the $ to the beginning of the WEP key.
0