Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Indesign CS, placing pdf file of page 2

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i need to place pdf file into indesign file.

the pdf file contains 60 pages... but somehow i can only place 1st page.

do you know how to place 2nd page? where is the option?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 240 total points
ID: 17046272
I use the 'Place' Command, under the File Menu. Navigate to the PDF you want, and open it. The next dialogue box gives you several options. To choose the 2nd page, go to the General Tab and select the Range radio button, and type in 2.

Thats it.

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
walkerke earned 260 total points
ID: 17124527
After you select Place from the File menu but just before you double-click the PDF, click the "Show Import Options" checkbox at the bottom of the window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17253116
thank you, all:)
0