Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a windows shutdown screensaver.

Posted on 2006-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I've got an extra computer in my office that gets used very rarely.  But an assistant usually comes in once a day to use it very quickly and then leave.  It's a very noisy computer, so I usually end up putting up with the noise for a couple hours before I get fed up and turn it off.

I'd like a piece of software that activates like a screensaver, and quietly shuts the computer down.  All of the software I've found that comes close is pretty clunky and requires a taskbar or systray icon, and generally hasn't worked like I would like it to.  I'm basically looking for a piece of software to shut down the pc after a half hour of idle time.
0
Comment
Question by:ppainter
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:callrs
ID: 17019362
Start > Control Panel -> (Switch to Classic View) > Power Options > System standby -> After 1 hour
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17019880
Winexit.scr is part of the Windows 2003 Resource Kit which you can download from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en

Right-click the winexit.scr and hit install, the configure it's settings using display properites in control panel.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 200 total points
ID: 17020029
Another option would be to schedule pssshutdown.exe from http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsShutdown.html
schtasks /create /RU SYSTEM /SC ONIDLE /I 30 /TN Shutdown /TR "C:pstools\psshutdown.exe -c -f "

You can also use the built in shutdown.exe in Windows XP, however I prefer Psshutdown because of the -c option which gives the user the option to cancel the shutdown.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 17020224
Disregard Winexit, I forgot it doesn't have a shutdown option, just a logoff. There used to be on called Activesaver.scr which you could use as normal screen saver that had a shutdown option, but unfortunately the company that made it changed it to ActiveExit and it's no longer free.
http://www.winability.com/active-exit/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17022311
What OS?

If windows, then follow callrs suggestion above.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17022314
Or set up the Hibernation if XP. Will resume quickly and be quiet while not running.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 17159877
http://www.grc.com/wizmo/wizmo.htm is not a screensaver but Wizmo can do more by using a Windows shortcut where it's possible to add commands directing Wizmo's actions.

Personally, I think the Hibernate feature will suit him best.
0