[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Are my CPU and Graphics Temperatures safe ?

Posted on 2006-06-30
11
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Spec

AMD Athlon 64 3500+
ATI x850XT 256mg (Power Color)
2gig x4 512 ram CL2
Seagate 200gb Hard drive
Asus AV8 Delux Motherboard

Anyway since its the summer i found the heat comming from my graphics card was that hot that tutching the metal grill almost burns, iv checked it out using the controle center, and the hottest it has been is 89*c, is this too hot? because i know someone who has had 3 ATI cards burn out.

Just wondering what the safe temperature is for this card, im buying a new case soon anyway, this one

http://www.antec.com/us/productDetails.php?ProdID=15139#

It has like 2 fan exhaunts in the side of the case to pull heat away from the graphics and proccessor, but i cant get that for a month or so

But yeah is that a good temp, also my proccessor temp never seems to move from 45*c, this good?

Hope you can help

cheers

tom
0
Comment
Question by:ThomasGreen
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17019279
I have the same card, and I have a Zalman VF-700 Cu cooler (http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16835118117), and my temperatures never exceed 70C.  I think 89C is dangerously hot, and you should at least point a case fan at it.  I think the gpu is rated for 90C, so you are too close.

The cpu temp is very good; these socket 939 Athlon64's are known for running cool.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17019338
I would consider 89°c too hot. The cpu temp of 45° is fine. The new case with all 3 of the option fans should lower the the temp on the graphics card. If you need something for now try one of these http://xoxide.com/3dedge.html. I used one of these on an overclocked 5950 and it helped cool the card quite a bit.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17019968
i also would encourage you to add more case fans. Indeed i would prefer a different card if possible.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ThomasGreen
ID: 17020271
Is the Zalman VF-700 quiet? cos the thing i got at the moment sounds like an elephant with a cold lol and is it easy to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasGreen
ID: 17020309
Also would this one

http://www.komplett.co.uk/k/ki.asp?sku=312475&cks=ASS&assoc=D8029637-0DDA-48DA-9BA1-03B0D58EDEA7

be better? the Zalman FATAL1TY VGA Cooler ?

Wanna get the best one i cant with the lowest noise.

thx
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17020438
The VF-700 is very quiet, like all their products.  It has been improved on with the VF-900, which was well received: http://www.xoxide.com/zalman-vf900-cu-vga-cooler.html.  I don't think the FATAL1TY is as good as the VF-900, due to the sheer size of the fins and block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ThomasGreen
ID: 17021049
Is the Zalman VF900-CU more capable of cooling my x850xt thatn the VF-700? i think i should get one, would it increase my performance for it to be cooler too?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17022238
From the looks of it, it seems to have more surface area than the VF-700.  Since it keeps your gpu cooler, you can drive the clock rates up without ill effect.
0