Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: The data portion of event 19003 from MSSQLSERVER is invalid.

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I see this error msg in the Events Viewer, I did re-search and see that it's not a big deal but I never use to get this msg. I'm using System Account to run MS SQL and permission is good... I checked the system Permission on the Disk and I even search Microsoft and got Article 283811... I followed all that... Stopped and Started MS SQL but still getting the error msg....

I started to get this msg when I did the following:

- Stop the SQL, De-attached a database, then moved data file to another folder and attached it again using another name.... this is the only thing that was done... and then started to get the error msg...I checked the permission on the new folder and Admin has full permission.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ezzadin
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17019420
Which version of sql server ? and whoch OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 17019551
SQL 2000 (SP4) and OS: 2k server
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pai_prasad earned 2000 total points
ID: 17019649
and attached it again using another name

all u wanted is to rename the db..is it???

did u try 2 reattach with the same name and rename instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezzadin
ID: 17019727
well... ok this is what I did:

I had a db called DB1, I detached DB1 and move the data file to another folder... then attached DB1 back to original state basically (same data file).. then Attached the moved data file and named it DB2...

Thanks
0