Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

illustrator pantone

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i made an illustrator file.
is there any function can convert all color to pantone?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 340 total points
ID: 17020217
Hi,

Yes, you can translate the selected colors to Pantone colors.
To do it, you need the Pantone Bridge:
www.pantone.com/products/products.asp?idArticle=735&idSubArea=0&idArea=1 .

Then install the download files to your Illustrator directory. Probably it is
C:/Program Files/Adobe/Illustrator [version] /Presets/Swatches

Hope it helps!

Jose
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17020358
thank you, jose!

do they automatically change CMYK color to Pantone?
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 160 total points
ID: 17021725
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jose Parrot earned 340 total points
ID: 17021828
Yes,

Actually, we must keep in mind how colors are created in the screen and in the paper.
In the computer, the colors at the display are obtained by additive process (sum of color RGB lights).
In printed papers the colors are obtained by subtractive process (CMY reflexes of white light).
How to correctly preview a color printed in a paper, by viewing such color in the screen?

To make a good prediction on how we see the colors in the screen and final printed results, the ideal is to work with both worlds at same time, that is, the Pantone libraries (PANTONE CMYK PC and PANTONE CMYK EC) working with Illustrator and the Pantone Bridge, used to determine solid PANTONE colors to see how the color will appear when reproduced in CMYK. PC and EC stands for PROCESS COATED and EURO COATED.

Pantone libraries can be downloaded from http://www.pantone.com and is available to major graphics tools, including Illustrator. Pantone Bridge is available at a number of fine printing and graphics shops.

I will not talk about RIP, but for more sophisticated and professional services, you probably will be interested in.
A good general vision on Pantone stuff (useful in your case) and in RIP (maybe of interest in the future) is available in
http://www.gammag.com/WhitePapers/doc/PANTONE_bridge.doc

Enjoy!

Jose



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 340 total points
ID: 17021888
http://www.pantone.com/products/products.asp?idArea=1&showNav=22&idProduct=304 is not better.
It is the same Pantone web site and the link at that page to library download is absolutely the same provided before.

Anyway, points to same direction.
Jose
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 160 total points
ID: 17022183
Jose, you have to be logged in for your link to work. That's the only reason why I provided the other... not trying to steal any of your thunder (or points).
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Jose Parrot
Jose Parrot earned 340 total points
ID: 17024245
Lherrou, no problem at all. Sometimes that happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hiroyuki Tamura
ID: 17253121
thank you, all:)
0