Solved

Error 1606: Cannot access network resource.

Posted on 2006-06-30
14
5,372 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Recently I have noticed that when trying to update Adobe or Java, you get an error message stating Error 1606: Cannot access network resource. It may be a network resource that no longer exists, but on the machines that this happens, it will do it for more than one application. The applications that I have seen it on is updating Adobe, Java, and also when configuring a new user under outlook. When you open outlook, Windows Installer pops up and then the error message will appear. The two machines that have had this problem were Windows 2000. Forums say they have seen it on XP as well.

I found a fix that says to change a registry setting under common administrative tools, but it did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:StephenMcCollum
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17019560
^BT^B
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17019588
/bT/b
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LindyMoff
ID: 17019591
Hmm.  Did you happen to install software on a network drive and then disconnect the mapped drive?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Nyaema
ID: 17019599
I would check the swith...

You probably have a faulty switch
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17021158
If you installed from a network drive, or some other source that may have changed, the programs can't find the original setup files for configuration info and settings.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17024894
Hello Stephen,
Click Start, and then click Run.
2. In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
3. Locate and then click the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
4. In the right pane of Registry Editor, double-click Common Administrative Tools.
5. In the Value data box , type the following line, and then click OK:
%ALLUSERSPROFILE%\Start Menu\Programs\Administrative Tools
6. On the File menu, click Exit to quit Registry Editor.
7. Restart the computer.

References;
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B315352
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;886549          (Please refer this link also)
http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/329855.html
http://java.com/en/download/help/5000040400.xml

Hope this helps
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StephenMcCollum
ID: 17026127
engineer, I tried that one, there is not Common Administrative Tools in Windows 2000. There is just Administrative Tools. I tried the registry fix before and it did not seem to do anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17026311
In the Registry Editor, locate the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders

In the right pane, note the values in the Data column of each entry. If any value contains a drive that is not correct for your computer, right-click the entry and select Modify.
Type the correct drive letter in the Value data field, and click OK. For example, if one of the values is "X:\Documents and Settings\Administrator", the drive letter should be changed to a valid drive on the system, such as “C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator".
Repeat steps 4 and 5 for each entry whose Data value contains an incorrect drive.
Repeat steps 3 through 6 for each of the following registry keys:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
Close the Registry Editor and run the installation again.

Hope this helps,
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
engineer_dell earned 250 total points
ID: 17026440
If you had been to all links I posted in my 1st comment you would have noticed that Adobe and Java support link this error to installshield, I researched Installshield support also and found this solution article, you may also find it useful,
http://support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q107061

Regards,
Engineer_Dell
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:StephenMcCollum
ID: 17029071
Engineer, sorry I missed those links. Those look relevant. I will try them tomorrow. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:engineer_dell
ID: 17030554
ok,

Good luck !!

Engineer_Dell
0