Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OWA "Access Denied" to all Users after Exchange SP3 Upgrade

Posted on 2006-06-30
12
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Please help this is urgent!!!!

 Upgraded Exchange 2003 to SP3 on a windows 2003 SBS on tuesday night... since then no one has been able to access mailboxes via OWA. After 3 attempts returns Access Denied! Administrator account affected as well!


 Anyone have any ideas - nothing helpful in the event logs or ISS logs

I was running fine before the update!

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mnichols1202
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17019535
Sure you have that service pack number correct? If you have installed Exchange 2003 SP3, then you are using something that hasn't come from Microsoft. The highest Service Pack for Exchange 2003 is SP2.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnichols1202
ID: 17019645
Dang it!!!! - Sorry it was a typo.  (thats my story and i'm stickng to it!)  

you are correct - SP2 is what i have installed!

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17019658
When you attempt to access OWA, what happens?

Do you get the web page or a username and password box?

When you enter your username and password in either, how do you enter it?

username
domain\username
username@domain.com

something else?

Simon.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mnichols1202
ID: 17019726
username only has always worked but i have tried all three methods with no sucess
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17019798
Are you getting the forms page or a username/password prompt box?
Are you using SSL?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnichols1202
ID: 17019823
username/password prompt box

no

we have 2 cell phones that access the exchange server and they die with SSL enabled
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ppuro
ID: 17019844
If this is happening only after applying Exchange service pack 2.

Please check the version of ASP.dll file.

It should be 6.0.3790.1830 with Windows 2003 SP1 and 6.0.3790.0 with Windows 2003 without any SP.

Check the same. You might need to reapply the SP for windows.

Regards,

Prasad
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17019881
Don't confuse require SSL with SSL support. You can have SSL available to your users without the requirement.

users: https://mail.domain.com
phones: http://mail.domain.com

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnichols1202
ID: 17019918
understand - it's definately http:// no ssl
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnichols1202
ID: 17119715
Had to call microsoft!  Turned out to be an easy domain fix.  $245 for 30 second fix... Nice money if you can get it! LOL!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnichols1202
ID: 17119718
How do i close the question without points?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17120534
If you want to close the question without awarding points, then you need to post in the support topic area - click on the top right corner.

You will need to include a link to the question and your reasons for wanting the question closed without awarding the points.

Simon.
0