Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with deserializing an xml document.

Posted on 2006-06-30
7
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I wrote a proxy to consume a .net webservice in c#.net  The proxy works fine in .NET and used to work fine when I used it in a vb6 application.  However, ever since I installed the .net framework 2.0 if I recompile the proxy I get the following error when using in the vb6 app.  

-2146233079 There is an error in XML document (0, 0)

It still works fine in .NET just vb6.  Also, when I uninstall the .net framework 2.0 and recompile it works fine.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:BofADev
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jigit earned 1000 total points
ID: 17026498
This may relate to the version of MSSML object installed on your machine and being used by your application. If your VB6.0 application uses:
ActiveXObject("MSXML.DOMDocument") it will create XML document with the default installed version
If it uses ActiveXObject("MSXML2.DOMDocument") or ActiveXObject("MSXML3.DOMDocument") it will create with the specified version. Maybe .NET 2.0 installs a newer version of XML Document which is not supported by VB6.

If your application uses XML Document without any version, then try to specify a version 2 or 3.

HTH,
Jigit
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:lojk
lojk earned 1000 total points
ID: 17037352
Er yeah, think .net2 uses the MSXML6 Parser...

Download the SDK/Redistributable for the lateset MSXML Parser and add that reference to your VB6 project reference list instead of the exisiting v2-v4 that you are probably using...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17233829
50/50 split between jigit (Accept) and lojk(Assist) would suffice, we had supplied all required info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:BofADev
ID: 17234486
That is fine with me.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17240803
OK BofADev, save the page cleanup-erers and moderators a job, close the post yourself and split the points...
0