[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO not pushing to all computers

Posted on 2006-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a pure Windows 2000 network (Win2k Server and Win2k Pro)    Our GPO today pushes out an application.  Not all computers are getting the application.  The ones that are not getting the push.  I get 3 mgs's in the Event Viewer, see below.  Any thoughts as to what the problem is.

Msg#1
The install of application {App Name} from policy {Policy Name} failed.  The error was The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it. .

Msg#2
Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  Software changes could not be applied.  A previous log entry with details should exist.  The error was The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it.

Msg#3
The Group Policy client-side extension Application Management was passed flags (1) and returned a failure status code of (1612).
0
Comment
Question by:stratasoft
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 17019883
Make sure those machines have access to the network share with the msi file. The computer accounts have to be in a security group with access to the share.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 17019912
I can browse to the share and run the MSI
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 17019948
It doesn't matter what *your* account can do. Your description sounds like you pushed this out in the Computer Configuration, and then the *computer* *account* has to have access to the share. The easiest way to achieve this is to add the group "Domain Computers" to the NTFS security of the shared folder (and the share permissions, if necessary).
0
 

Author Comment

by:stratasoft
ID: 17019986
Just checked DOMAIN Computers have Full Control
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 300 total points
ID: 17020195
Some machines might be slow to start the NIC.  So check our the Network before logon policy

Computer Config\Admin templates\system/logon\Always wair for the network at computer startup and logon and enable that.
0