Solved

VB and Access 2003

Posted on 2006-06-30
9
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I'm using VB and an Access 2003.  The db was originally created in Access 2000, but the computer had to have things reinstalled and now has Access 2003.

So I was wondering if there are any compatibility issues using the two programs.  I know that when using data controls you can select Access 2000 for the connect property.  This VB program also uses DAO and not ADO.

I've been having some weird things happen to the program since using Access 2003 and am debating uninstalling Access 2003 and reinstalling Access 2000.

Any ideas what I should do?
0
Comment
Question by:ecohouse
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17019999
You should not have a problem becasue Access 2000 and 2003 uses the same DAO version 3.6.

What werid things?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecohouse
ID: 17020031
There was a problem with the front end.  I opened a table in the access db and I would get an error saying there is a bookmark problem.  I don't know what that is.

Also a whole row in a table would have ##ERROR in each field and I couldn't delete the row.  I compacted and repaired the db.  When I reopened the table I lost a lot of records.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17020058
I am not sure what went wrong, maybe someone else will have an idea.

I am pretty sure that you should not have a problem but then I do not use data control, just DAO.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 100 total points
ID: 17021983
I have had this problem before,

What I had to do was to re-create all the tables in the new (2003) db and then import the data from 2000 - if I just used the upgrade or copied the tables it would not work correctly.

I found if I used ADO however I did not have any problems.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17291930
Dan, my answer definitley has worked before - as the question asker did not respond it is hard to know if it worked for them - but it should have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecohouse
ID: 17292439
I'm sorry for taking so long to get back to this question.  I was sidetracked for awhile.

Dan,

Did you just create a new db in Access 2003 and then import the tables?  Or did you do it another way?
0