Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

binding pdf

Posted on 2006-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i am looking to take some .pdf that i printed out and put them into a binder.  it's almost 500 pages and i am looking for help as to putting them into a binder of some sort.  any ideas on the best way to do this would be much appreciated.  thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:chadaort
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17021020
Is there a Kinko's nearby?  OfficeMax?  Staples?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:neopolitan
ID: 17022862
Try professional help as suggested above as it is very large.
http://www.cs.uiowa.edu/~jones/book/
http://www.hewit.com/booklink.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 17024636
I have a GBC binder I bought quite a few years ago that works with up to about 250 pages, but not for a document as large as yours -- and the binder costs a few hundred $$.   I'd suggest for a document as large as yours you take it to a professional office store -- Knoxzoo suggested Kinko's, OfficeMax, or Staples;  I'd add The UPS stores to that list.

If you do want to do it yourself, you can buy a relatively inexpensive GBC "CombBind" machine (uses plastic comb binders) for as low as $128 that will bind 300 pages:   http://www.factory-express.com/Binding_Machines/PlasticCombBinders/GBC-C100/gbc-combbind-c100.html   
... or a 200-page capacity VeloBind machine (binds with 4-pin spine strips) for $96:  http://www.factory-express.com/Binding_Machines/VeloBindMachines/GBCVelobind-V100e/gbc-velobinder-electric-v100.html

I have an earlier version of the CombBind machine (mine's electric) and it works great.   ... but if you only bind an occasional document it's much more economical to just use The UPS store or FedEx/Kinko's.

0