Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get Gmail POP to work with my Eudora?

Posted on 2006-06-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-05
I have Eudora version 4.3.

I've enabled POP from within Gmail.

In Eudora,
SMTP server: smtp.gmail.com
Incoming server: pop.gmail.com

When checking mail I always get the Eudora error "Could not connect to pop.gmail.com, Cause: connection timed out (10060)".

My internet access is fine and working since I can browse, chat, etc...

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TraderLawyer
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17020093
First enable gmail pop in your gmail setting click the link below on how to do it
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13273

setting eudora link below

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=12103
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13279
http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=13305

Also check your firewall setting is it giving access to both ports smtp and pop3
smtp is 25 and pop3 is 110

windows firewall and any other firewall like norton

Reps
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17020202
Greetings, TraderLawyer !

1. You said you enabled POP3 access in Gmail Settings. Did you wait a day for POP to get enabled in Gmail servers?

2. Does Eudora 4.3 support secure login?  That is, have options for Secure Socket Layer (SSL)?  You may need to update Eudora to version 5.x

2. Check these important settings:
a. Password Authentication (or POP secure authentication) is not selected.
b. Change the server timeout time from 1 min to 5 min
c. POP3 SSL is selected.
d. POP3 port number is 995.
e. Change the incoming server to pop.googlemail.com

3. Do you have a firewall blocking the connection?  Email virus checking?  Popup Blocker? Temporarily disable them.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17037621
TraderLawyer,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TraderLawyer
ID: 17060384
Reps,

I use Windows firewall.  How do I check that my firewall setting is giving access to both ports smtp and pop3, smtp is 25 and pop3 is 110?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TraderLawyer
ID: 17060413
War1,
1. yes
2. I don't know if Eudora 4.3.1 supports SSL...I don't want to upgrade to 5.x because I fully paid for this version.  Going up to 5.X requires me to view ads or pony up more money...
3. Windows Firewall is in use...do you mean to say I have to disable the firewall everytime I check Gmail?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17060495
In Eudura settings, you should be able to see if SSL is selectable.  Gmail can only use SSL security access.

If the problem is due to the firewall, you may need to allow pop.gmail.com in the exception list to get through the firewall.  The troubleshooting steps are to temporarily disable the firewall.  If you find now that Eudora works with Gmail, then you need to creation the exception in the Windows Firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TraderLawyer
ID: 17230632
In my Eudora settings SSL is NOT selectable.  Sorry for the delay in replying.  Any suggestions on how to distribute points?  I haven't resolved my problem but I guess there's no solution to using Gmail POP with my current setup.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 17234107
TraderLwayer,

Later versions of Eudora supports Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security.  
0