Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i log all incomming and outgoing messages in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
 Scenario:
     I have a exchange 2003sp2 server on windows server 2003sp1, standard edition.  I need to track all incomming and outgoing mail traffic.  I do not want to read the messages, i do not want to read the emails. I dont care what they send.  I just want to log them to monitor heavy traffic times.  How do i enable this?  
     Also, is there some way to log smtp communication errors if the messages do not reach the intended recipient?  Aside from a NDR, can i create this in a log file?
0
Comment
Question by:PTVenom
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchgen earned 1000 total points
ID: 17020397
Get in to the properties of SMTP virtual server and enable SMTP logging in the bottom.

This would log all email communication over the SMTP.

You can also enable message tracking to see the output graphically.

Raghu
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17021068
Message tracking is what I would do.
Once you have the raw statistics you can then work with them to see the trends.
I have some options on my web site: http://www.amset.info/exchange/message-tracking.asp

Simon.
0