Solved

Directing email to alternate locations, Groupwise 6.5.4

Posted on 2006-06-30
12
3,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
A user would like to send duplicates of emails he receives at the office (not a forward) to his home email account.  Groupwise rules will let us forward, but it does not allow for sending a duplicate email.  When he receives the email at home, the user wants to be able to hit Reply and have the To address be the senders, not his own which is the case in a forwarded email.
0
Comment
Question by:pbohning
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 17022060
>Groupwise rules will let us forward, but it does not allow for sending a duplicate email.

There's a reason for that. I doubt any email client could do this, because it involves manipulating the message headers as they are processed. You might try using a gateway alias, but I'm not sure it's a good idea.
It's basically a convenience for the user so he doesn't have to take the time to copy and paste the original email address, but
it would mean basically creating forged email headers, which will look to the other ISP like the messages are spam. Also, there could be privacy and liability concerns with doing this.

One thing you might want to try is using Forward As Attachment instead of Forward in your rule. That will cause the original message to be encapsulated as a mime attachment. The user will get an email from his work account with an attachment, which, when he opens it, will look like the email originally sent by the outside user. Depending on the email client, the user might then be able to reply to the attachment.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17066573
billmercer's comment about Forward as Attachment will give the user what they are looking for, albeit with an outer layer of email that comes from his work account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbohning
ID: 17073220
Forward as Attachment does not appear to be available in rules, just Forward.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17073945
In my GW 6.5, the Forward from a rule is doing the forward as an attachment, so it gives the behavior you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbohning
ID: 17077320
We have that setup but it forwards it as inline text, not as an attachment.  I wonder if that's some kind of configuration option?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ET0000
ID: 17078095
I verified that my local forward option was set to forward inline, and my test rule still forwarded as an attachment. My test forwarded within the GW system, not to an outside Internet address - it could be destination-based, or a server setting.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17100051
Do you have "flatfwd" turned on in your GWIA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbohning
ID: 17110551
how is "flatfwd" turned on/off in GWIA?  # gwia.ncf is the command executed in autoexec.ncf.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 17111209
In gwia.cfg there should be a switch like so:

;  Automatically strips out the empty messages that accumulate when a
;  message is forwarded and preserves the original sender.
;----------------------------------------------------------------------
;--flatfwd
;

Uncomment it and flat forwarding will be on.

IIRC, there's also a checkbox or something in C1 somewhere.

Note that this will affect everything forwarded through GWIA.  It does what you're talking about - makes the forwarded mail look like it came from the original sender.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 17126058
The old Delegate through a rule trick doesn't work anymore?
Try creating a rule that DELEGATEs messages to an external address, I haven't done this in a long time, but IIRC, this used to work.

-Mo
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17126162
Hey, Mojo, how's it goin'?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:waybadmojo
ID: 17126255
Hola Shine...
Working too hard, thought I'd take a break pop in and see if I was still any good at this stuff :)

-Mo
0