Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Combo Box Blank Value Choice

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I would like a combo box which is based on a table with no blank values, to show a blank value as one of its choices.
0
Comment
Question by:tonydemarco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17020261
your sql that its based on, u create a row
e.g.

select top 1 '' as blankitem from sometable
union all
select field1 from sometable


for each field u select, ensure that many rows are in the other query
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 17020265
You'll have to use as your combo box a RowSource that goes something like this...

SELECT "", " < Nothing > "
FROM YourTable
UNION SELECT SomeIDField, SomeColumn
FROM YourTable

{Assumes that first column is the id field, hidden, and the second column is the displayed column, visible}
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tonydemarco
ID: 17020469
Jim,

SELECT "" AS servco_no
FROM dbo_service_company
UNION SELECT servco_no
FROM dbo_service_company

gives me all values in table plus a blank at the top.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17020527
Thanks for the grade.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim

0