Solved

looking for free hex editor with ASCII / EBCDIC Characters by the hex values

Posted on 2006-06-30
22
1,808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
There are a zillion hex editors out there.

Most I've seen display the Hex on the left and the translated ASCII / EBCDIC on the right.

Anyone know of one that displays the hex right below the characters?  

Example:

Hello!
46662
85CCF1

OR

Hello!

48 65 6C 6C 6F 21


It would also be nice if there was one that lets you change either the characters OR the hex and see the change reflected on the other side.

Like I could select the 48 and make it a 4A and then I'd get Jello!

Know what I mean?
0
Comment
Question by:aflat362
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17020599
Try UltraEdit
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 17020631
UltraEdit isn't free - thanks for the post though
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sathyagiri
ID: 17020806
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17021289
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17025186
That type of code "orientation" sure is rare! While looking around, I found this handy little Firefox extension and couldn't resist installing it for myself ;p

Net-Force Tools (Firefox Extension)
http://www.net-force.nl/library/downloads
This extension adds some of the functionality of the Tools to your right-click menu in Firefox. Just select some text on a webpage, right click on it and you can do the following actions on the text:

ASCII <-> Hex
ASCII <-> Binary
Base64 encode/decode
Javascript escape/unescape
MD5 hash
SHA1 hash
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 17027708
I'm checking out Hackman.  It seems to be the typical left/right layout.

It does allow you to type in the hex digits.  Its kind of a kludgy editor though.  I can't find a plain old text entry area.  It seems you have to insert each character individually.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:garlin007
ID: 17029531
I have not tested these editors myself, but when searching for you I rean across these pages

http://www.hsinlin.com/software/text_editors.html

http://www.geocities.com/thestarman3/tool/HexEds.htm

There are many sites that let you download freeware that have ratings on them. www.download.com and www.tucows.com are two very popular site.

Search for binary editor or hex editor, and then restrict the list to freeware only.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17033459
I found one that does ~exactly~ as you describe, BUT (and it is a BIG but)... I
t is a limited trial with an inflated registration price!
Not only that but the UI is definitely "dated":
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17034837
Found one with a nice, helpful option called "Adapt to window size" that allows you to resize the window width down to one hex column and one character column, side-by-side. Then you can just slide the window to one edge of the screen and still have plenty of screen real estate.

Has plenty of flexibilty and functions and is listed on a page with couple of other handy programs:

http://mh-nexus.de/programs.htm
HxD is a carefully designed and fast hex editor including raw disk editing, modifying foreign RAM and handling files of any size.
The easy to use interface offers searching/replacing, exporting, checksums/digests, insertion of byte patterns, a file shredder, concatenation or splitting of files, statistics and more.

 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:garlin007
ID: 17035093
HxD is one of the editors reviewed by TheStarman3 in my link above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17035200
I tried HxD out and decided to use it personally for my needs.

BTW... I left the link off my above reply:
Binary Browser (close to original requested functionality, but $80 registration"
http://www.papyrussoftware.com/vmh.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kbens0n earned 25 total points
ID: 17035392
Aside from UltraEdit... the BEST full editor implementation with powerful hex editing comes in Notepad++
http://notepad-plus.sourceforge.net/uk/site.htm

You can open a file, then CLONE that file view to -multiple- other hex AND binary views of 8, 16, 32 or 64-bytes
...THEN edit from any one of them and the others update accordingly. Of course, again, 8-byte width with 1 column view gives hex value paired with it's ASCII representation, side-by-side.

Actually I have never checked this program out before and it is jammed with great features, more than my good-old licensed copy of EditPlus 2 ! WOW
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:garlin007
garlin007 earned 25 total points
ID: 17037332
Notepad++ is one of the editors reviewed by hsinlin in my link above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17038003
Yeayh, but did you look for an editor that meets  aflat362 's needs ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:garlin007
ID: 17038814
I was kind of hoping that after seeing the variety of editors available and the features that everyone else thinks are important (and therfore touted in the reviews) that aflat would re-focus his attention on finding an editor that can help him get the job done instead of concentrating on one isolated feature.

Most Hex editors I have seen will select the text portion that corresponds to the Hex you have selected to edit, and vice versa, so it is easy to know which hex to edit without having it right under the text.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 17043951
Thanks people

I will be checking out the above mentioned editors shortly
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17114848
Been looking at -many- more free "hex editors" and "editors w/ hex mode" and have not found another single instance of the "over/under" orientation except for the "Binary Browser".
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17173788
Another "robust" hex editor for your consideration:
Information http://www.mitec.cz/systools.htm#HEX
Screenshot http://www.mitec.cz/Data/Screenshots/HEXEditor.gif
Download http://www.mitec.cz/Downloads/HEXEdit.zip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17188158
Thank You for the points! I must admit I would rather have had 5 points and a Grade of "A" ;-)
I put a LOT of work into this question ("mostly" selfish... because I needed one, too).
But, the client is number one (#1) so... my thanks are most important for the points!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 17188171
Thanks for spending the time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kbens0n
ID: 17189984
Hey aflat362,
I -=JUST=- found one-->http://www.hotkey.net.au/%7Ehambar/habit/habutil.htm#juHABEdit
HaHa!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aflat362
ID: 17192200
cool

Thanks for the link
0