Solved

Crystal Reports and word document formatting within vb.net

Posted on 2006-06-30
9
598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have been able to successfully export my report to a word document, however, the formatting on the document file is not correct. I need to fix the formatting of the word document. I am using visual studio 2003 which has a crystal report component version 9. How can i do this without using a macro in vb.net?
0
Comment
Question by:janjuama84
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17020535
In general there isn't anything crystal-related that you can do to fix the formatting.  By this I mean that the export to Word is a compiled dll that is going to behave the same way every time and doesn't have any flags or parameters that allow you to alter the way it works.  You can however make changes to your report that will affect the final output of the document file - adding / removing borders around fields, etc.

If you can be a little more specific about how the formatting isn't correct, I may be able to answer more directly.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17020928
When i export the report to word document, forexample, all the text has border around them, thus in order to edit the file, either one has to clear all formatting, to edit it else its really hard to edit it. All i need is that when the exported word document file is opened, editing should be simpler, and not be done within the border.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 17020967
Do you have borders around your fields within Crystal?  If so, there is no way to prevent them from being included in your Word document - the only way is to remove them from within your report.  This is an example of what I mean - you can change the report to get different results.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17020985
I do have them in my report. How can i change it? Please advice.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:janjuama84
ID: 17020999
However, actually i am using crystal report formulas to populate my fields. Perhaps, they have a border that might be causing it?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 250 total points
ID: 17021015
If you rt-click on the field and select format you can get rid of the borders -- this applies whether it's a normal data field or if it's a formula.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 250 total points
ID: 17065808
UNfortunately when Crystal released CR9 they eliminated the export to Word document format and replaced it with export to RTF format (even though the option still says Word).  RTF includes the borders on fields where as the Word export didn't.  What you are really seeing is frames in the RTF document which make editting the document difficult.

mlmcc
0