[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA prompts for PW when clicking on a web link - I want to disable

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Title says it all.  OWA requests PW when first logging in.  That's fine.  I want to disable any subsequent PW's when clicking on web links within e-mail.
0
Comment
Question by:matrixcomputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BlevinsM3 earned 500 total points
ID: 17020796
That really depends on what weblinks the user is going to. Remember that your OWA users aren't logging into the domain, they are just logging into the OWA webiste. That means that OWA isn't going to be passing creds around to other web-enabled applications (like sharepoint etc) just because they are logged into OWA.

What kind of weblinks are prompting for password?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 17021056
That is sometimes an indication of a problem with the authentication settings on the server.
Exchange loads external links in a slightly different way - through a redirect page.

My instinct would be that you do not have anonymous authenticated enabled on the /exchweb virtual directory in IIS Manager.

Simon.
0