Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remotely configuring VPN clients for static IP addresses

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
How would I remotely reconfigure PCs connecting to a Windows 2003 RRAS via Microsoft VPN from dynamically-assigned IPs to static ones?
0
Comment
Question by:hawthornedirect
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 17022001
due to the nature of RRAS and VPN as a whole, i don't think you can do it as you have a virtualy connection.....i will be interested if this can be done though
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Bjers
Erik Bjers earned 500 total points
ID: 17024147
I've never found a way to do it...

You can try reserving IPs in DHCP via MAC address for the VPN clients...

eb
0