Solved

File that is created by itself

Posted on 2006-06-30
43
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Sir:
I want know how to avoid that it appears in my desktop a featureless file, whose
properties are:
Named: "~"
Location: C:\WINDOWS\Escritorio
Originated by itself: Today 30 June 2006
Sized: 915 KB
Opportunity after I send an email by Outlook Express
I tried to destroy it with more than two antivirus an with anti troyans and also
using the Hijac..., without success.
The only action that always I do is to removes it without to open.
Could may someone tell me how  to extricate from it?
Thanks
SYMOTOM
Friday, June 30 2006 17 08 hs. (GMT -3:00)


0
Comment
Question by:SYMOTOM
  • 14
  • 7
  • 6
  • +3
43 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
Comment Utility
I would try going into Safe Mode and deleting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Thank you I will try to do it
I must wait the moment when that file "~" appears.
Please, maintain the case open until I notify you about the results.
Regardas
Symotom
Friday, June 30 2006 19 24 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
Can you open the file in Notepad (first start Notepad from Start -> Programs -> Accessories, the select File -> Open) and see what is inside the file?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Sounds like they are those lost clusters also called lost file fragments, they are okay to be deleted that's what I do to my lost clusters, if they are important you can recover them.

Lost clusters why they appear:
http://www.pcworld.com/howto/article/0,aid,36586,00.asp
http://72.14.235.104/search?q=cache:zjKLb6Ws6LMJ:www.windowsbbs.com/showthread.php%3Ft%3D17856+lost+file+fragments+what+are+they%3F&hl=en&gl=au&ct=clnk&cd=1&lr=lang_en


>>I tried to destroy it with more than two antivirus an with anti troyans and also
using the Hijac..., without success.<<
hijackthis does not deal with "lost clusters" they don't even show up in the HJT log.
Speaking of Hijackthis we did ask you for the log at your other topic and you haven't posted a log yet, :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
OK
Saturday, July 1 2006 11 11 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear rpggamergirl
Just now I can confirm that the mentioned above file "~" (Sized: 915 KB) appears each time I send an e_mail. I performed first the AVG antivirus, after the Mac Affee
antivirus, after the hijakthis and any of them was of usefulness. Then I do not
what must I do about  for to delete it  from my PC.
I am waiting your replay
Thanks
Symotom
Wednesday, July 5 2006 15 21 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
Comment Utility
I am guessing it is a temp file created by the system, but I'm not sure.  The Escritorio directory is throwing me off.  Is this a foreign language version of Windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
My Windows Me is an spanish language version.
Jueves Julio 6 2006 21 05 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Sorry, missed this one.

Yeah,  C:\WINDOWS\Escritorio just means C:\Windows\Desktop

I don't know why those file fragments/chk files are created every time you send an email.
As far as I know, those files are only created when windows or a program crashes and the file or a program that were open wasn't closed at the time of the crash.

What email program are you using?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
Comment Utility
In his original message "after I send an email by Outlook Express"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Sorry missed that one,
I'm using Outlook Express too, When those files are created, do the emails get to their destination? or bounced back later?
I'm not sure why those chk files are created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
The emails get their destination but the file "~" appears in the C:\WINDOWS\desktop destiny
My PC has Windows Milleniun system, spanish version, I think that is why it use
the "~".
Sábado Julio 8 2006 16 42 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Please, do not forget me, because I am waiting ...
Monday, July 10 2006 20 43 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
I run out of ideas sorry so I will ask other experts help, :)

Please also make pointers so other experts in other TAs will come and read this Question.

Go here and login with your EE username and password to use the Pointer wizard.
http://www.ee-stuff.com/index.php
Click on the "Expert Area" tab.
The pointer wizard will guide you from there.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
Did you try the following:

"Can you open the file in Notepad (first start Notepad from Start -> Programs -> Accessories, the select File -> Open) and see what is inside the file?"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Can you please indulge us with a hijackthis log,  it might tell us something.

Please download HijackThis 1.99.1
http://www.cyberanswers.org/forum/uploads/HijackThis1991.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" don't fix anything yet.

Then go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.


OR: paste the log to either of these sites:
1. http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here.

2. or at --> http://www.hijackthis.de/
and click "Analyse", click "Save".  Then post the link to the saved list here.


To r-k:
If you will also indulge me with your email address so you'll be in my list of experts to ask for help in answering questions? Now and then I ask someone to help someone, :) please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear r-k
When at Internet Explorer I type: http://www.ee-stuff.com   and I log in it ashs me what topic areas to post in.
Please, if possible tell me if I must enter  "Microsoft Outlook" or which must I choose. Also tell me how I will know that you will see my paste
Regards
SYMOTOM
Monday, July 11 2006 13 23 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
SYMOTOM:

I would suggest you post a pointer in the following areas:

 Windows ME
 Email General
 Applications

rpggamergirl:

 I added an email address to my profile. Thanks for your vote of confidence and I will try to help where possible, though limited by time and more often by lack of ability!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
Thanks r-k you're a gem!


SYMOTOM,
Could we peek at your hijackthis log please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear r-k
I have just sent to you the hijackthis log, I used your mail and http://www.ee-stuff.com
I hope you will  receive it.
I am waiting yours comments about the theme
Regards
Wednesday, July 12 2006 11 49 hs. (GMT -3:00)  
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Symotom,

This is known problem with Outlook Express.  You probably have a setting in Outlook Express to save the sendee address in the Address Book when you send.  Everytime you create an address book, the ~ file is created.  ~ file is actually the backup to the OE address book, <username>.wab.  It should be stored in OE data folder.  This problem appeared about two years ago after an OE update.

To fix the problem, update OE with the latest cumalative update from the Microsoft Update site.
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
Good points, rpggamergirl.

In defense of SYMOTOM, those guidelines are probably hard to follow for our non-English speaking friends.

Also, I never got the email alluded to above, so maybe SYMOTOM meant to say something else.

Still, I am in complete agreement with the logic behind those two points.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
Comment Utility
You have a point there too r-k. :)

For the record, I don't feel comfortable reminding Askers about guidelines when I'm also a participant of the Question, it can be misunderstood for "points hog" but I have to as PE.

I know you wouldn't think of me like that and I thank you, :)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
SYMOTOM,

Here is more information on why the ~ file appears on your desktop.
http://www.pchell.com/support/tildefile.shtml

Correction to what I said above.  The problem started 3 years ago and fixed 2 years ago.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
Comment Utility
SYMOTOM:

I received an email from you with an attached copy of the file named "~" from your desktop. For some reason I did not receive the HJT log you apparently sent earlier, but that is not important.

May I suggest that you follow the advice of rpggamergirl above and not send items or questions by email. It is to your benefit, as well as future visitors to this site, if all relevant discussion is in this forum.

To summarize for others: The file that SYMOTOM sent does appear to be copy of an Outlook Express Address Book. This is entirely as war1 predicted above, and I think the solution is also as suggested by war1 above, i.e. as follows:

"To fix the problem, update OE with the latest cumalative update from the Microsoft Update site.
http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/default.asp"

i.e. Start Internet Explorer, click on Tools -> Windows Update, and then apply all updates suggested there, including any for Outlook Express.

This should fix the problem, which seems to be a bug in Outlook Express and not a virus.

Please let us know if it worked, and if it did, then accept the answer by war1 above.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear r-k
Thank you very much for the reply you send me.
About the advices that you, rpggamergirl  and war1 had gave me, I applied all.
Also, I delated on my desktop the icon link that goes to Outlook Express and
I created again a new similar one in the desktop. Then until now the file "~" did not appear.
Another theme: I know well that using email to resolve a question is against the membership guidelines, but I had used it because http://www.ee-stuff.com
is tricky for me. I thinik about it does not runs clearly.
Best regards
Sunday, July 16 2006 11 10 hs. (GMT -3:00)

0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear GhostMod
I think I need to learn more about "http://www.ee-stuff.com" because
when I tried to send a long text  to an Expert I fail and must contact him by email.
Could you tell me where must I access to learn more about "http://www.ee-stuff.com"
Thank
Thursday, July 20 2006 12 37 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear GhostMod
I think I need to learn more about "http://www.ee-stuff.com" because
when I tried to send a long text  to an Expert I failed and  I had to contact him by email.
Could you tell me where must access I to learn more about "http://www.ee-stuff.com"?
Thank you in advance
Thursday, July 20 2006 12 49 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
SYMOTOM
I know this is an old question, but I found it through the "pointer" created through the "ee-stuff" repository.

I believe that your "~" file may be a backup copy of your Windows Address Book.  I have such a file in the root of my C: Drive, and it always returns if I delete it.  The easiest way to see if it IS a backup of the address book is to do as follows:

1. Make a new COPY of the file somewhere else
2. RIGHT-Click on the COPY and choose "rename"
3. Name it something like TEMP.WAB and then clicl away from it on a blank area
4. If it shows a warning about changing file types, ACCEPT the warning.
5.  **** SCAN THE FILE FOR VIRUSES ****
6. If free from Viruses, Double-Click on the new *.WAB file which should have changed to the address book icon.
7. This SHOULD open Address Book and allow you to see all your contacts IF this is a backup copy.

I would have to look and see how to stop it creating a backup if this IS the case, but at least you would know if the file was harmless or not.

Perhaps an easier method would be to:

1. RIGHT-Click on your ~ file and choose "Open With"
2. Make sure you UNTICK the "Always open with this program" tick-box before continuing.
3. Scroll through the list of programs looking for "WAB" (with the address book icon) or "Address Book"
4. Double-Click on it.
5. If it DOESN'T open in Windows Address Book, then it ISN'T a backup copy of your address book.

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear BillDL:
I solved the problem of the file "~" doing the following steps:
1- I deleted the indirect access icon to Outlook Express that was in my desktop.
2- Reboot the PC
3- I created in my desktop again a new similar indirect access icon to Outlook  
    Express.
Then the file "~" did not appear anymore when I send an email.
When some good thing like this appears without understanding the cause we in Argentine say: "Creer o Reventar" in English is "To believe or to burst"
Best Regards
Monday, July 24 2006 19 43 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
SYMOTOM,

I posted the same info as BillDL, but 10 days be he did.  07/12/2006 08:01AM PDT

An alternative to this would be to change the Start in option for Outlook Express. This has been suggested by a few visitors and works well.

    * Find the shortcut to Outlook Express and right-click on it
    * Click on Properties
    * Make sure Read-only is unchecked on the General tab
    * Click on the Shortcut tab
    * In the "Start In" field, change it to an alternative path where the tilde file will appear, for example C:\
    * Click on Apply
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Yes, I agree with war1's legitimate complaint.

I must also apologise to you, war1 (and others), for apparently reiterating your entire comment.  The fact is that I slid right past your comment while reading through the administrative comments about using emailed communications and comments about postings of "HiJack This" logs to the ee-stuff repository.  Unfortunately I also assumed from the opening content of one of r-k's comments summarising the status that it was also to do with emailed communications.

My intentions are apparent from the opening line of my comment, and is in part the result of the unusual way I entered this question:
>>> "I know this is an old question, but I found it through the "pointer" created through the "ee-stuff" repository" <<<

I knew instantly what the "~" file probably was, and had a strong feeling that the Virus and Spyware suggestions were off-target, but should have studied each comment in more detail before eagerly posting.

war1 HAS ANSWERED your question by stating that this is a known problem that can be resolved with the cumulative Outlook Express Update - something I wasn't aware of.  This was reiterated by r-k's comment which emphasised the cause after you launched Outlook Express from a new shortcut.

All I additionally contributed here was a suggestion about how to verify that it WAS the backed-up address book, and told you to forget about the file if it was.  In fact, you would have also been able to verify this using r-k's previous suggestion of opening the file in Notepad.

I would really prefer to have this question awarded to war1 for his accurate and correct answer.

If you feel that my input WAS helpful in positively identifying and verifying the file's contents and origin, then by all means feel free to split the points between war1, myself and anyone else whose comments helped you, but select war1's comment as the "accepted" answer and any others as the "assisted" ones.

Please post a comment in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ (quoting the url to THIS question) and ask an administrator to open the question up again so you can change your acceptance of the answer.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Hmmm.  Looks like SYMOTOM may not be monitoring email notifications now that the problem is resolved.

war1, can we approach admin staff ourselves and ask for a forced decision reversal?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
Bill, I lost track of this question for a few days.  I will post a note in Community Support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear War1
It seems you have no notice about I have finished and I qualified as excelent your assitance.
Best regards
SYMOTOM
Friday, July 28 2006 13 27 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
SYMOTOM, you accepted BillDL comment, not mine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SYMOTOM
Comment Utility
Dear War1:
I did not knew that thing.
How do I accept your comment?
Please, replay me
SYMOTOM
Friday July 28 2006 16 07 hs. (GMT -3:00)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
Comment Utility
SYOTOM,

A moderator or page editor will have to make the change.  I have posted in Community Support to get a Moderator to this question.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Thank you for that, rpggamergirl, and best regards SYMOTOM.
0