Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Option Strict On requires all variable declarations to have an 'As' clause.

Posted on 2006-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I got Option Strict On requires all variable declarations to have an 'As' clause. on the following line of code, when I turn on the option on strict.

Private Const WM_KEYDOWN = &H100

How to add AS into it?

What is WM_KEYDOWN's type?

I got the code clock from http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WindowsForms/FAQ_c44c.aspx#q898q. It added a confirmation popup to the datagrid if user wants to delete a row from it. Here is its only function.

   Public Overrides Function PreProcessMessage(ByRef msg As System.Windows.Forms.Message) As Boolean
        Dim keyCode As Keys = CType((msg.WParam.ToInt32 And Keys.KeyCode), Keys)
        If msg.Msg = WM_KEYDOWN And keyCode = Keys.Delete Then
            If MessageBox.Show("Delete This Row?", "Confirm Delete", MessageBoxButtons.YesNo) = DialogResult.No Then
                Return True
            End If
        End If
        Return MyBase.PreProcessMessage(msg)
    End Function

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ommer
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 225 total points
ID: 17020781
Private Const WM_KEYDOWN as Long = &H100
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 150 total points
ID: 17020787
Hi ommer,

int should be great

Cheers!
0