Solved

SQL 2000 copy database error OMWWIZC

Posted on 2006-06-30
8
336 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
Hello, I have a win2000 domain controller with sql2000 on it, and an XP pro machine with sql 7.0 desktop edition on it with a database I want to copy. Now I'm trying to use copy database wizard to do this, but everytime I try I get an error: "Windows cannot create the share OMWWIZC". PLEASE do not post the same link to Microsoft's support site, I've read it an innumerable amount of times, and it gives me no clues. I have logged on to both sql servers using local accounts that mirrored the sql account "sa", I have tried using the local system account, to which it tells me I have to add permission to send files over the network to my account to go any further. I am lost, utterly confused as I know nothing about SQL and ODBC. any help?

0
Comment
Question by:coilbraze
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17021140
Do you have ownership on that database? try to take onwership if not and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johanvz1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17024310
Hi,

From where to where do you want to copy the database?. if you want to remove it from your pc. just dismount the database and manaully copy the mdf file over the network.

Kind Regards,

Johan
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17042856
if I could just move the database without import/export and just mount it, I would, but as far as I know, you cant just detach and attach a database from sql 7.0 to sql 2000. If I'm wrong, please let me know, but that's what I was told.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17042903
Also, fm250, I have noticed under sql 7.0 that the defined owner of the database is computername/Administrator. All the other databases are under sa. How do I change the owner of a database? thanks for the help so far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17081649
tried mounting the database, and only the tables copied. None of the other information. I going to try backing up and restoring, but I can't seem to figure out a way to let it back up to disk. It wants to device it's writing to to be on a raid which is not an option for us.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 17083328
I am not if you have the tools or just the sql server, (the free sql or you bought it). if it is the free one and you don't have the tools you can use the command line, look here
http://www.thescripts.com/forum/thread79663.html

or you can download the free dbmgr tools and use the properties of the db to change ownership, you can also backup dbs easily with it though gui interface. here is the link: http://www.asql.biz/en/DbaMgr.aspx 

hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:coilbraze
ID: 17084025
When I tried to move the DB from the SQL 7.0 to SQL 2000, i got that error msg, but that was using CDW. Instead I tried to move the DB using import/export from the SQL 7.0 side. It SAID it was moving the info, but really it only moved the tables and nothing else. As an alternative I was going to try to make a backup of the SQL 7.0 DB and use SQL 2000 to restore it. that failed before I could make the backup because on SQL 7.0 every time I try to it tells me the device/file path I have listed is not a raid device and I need to choose WITH FORMAT or something like that. Not only have I never seen this format option they speak of, but I can't find anywhere where you can designate a device thats not on a RAID. I have made new backup devices in SQL Enterprise Manager, but I get the same msg. Also, when I designate a file path to backup, I have to list a FILE NAME not a DIRECTORY NAME, which is weird because you can only rewrite backups or append to them? I have just about had it with Microsoft and their plethora of "less-than-effective" software and OS's. Any help would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 17404160
Hi,

Details steps worked for me. Sorry I have not logged in a lot recently.

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/050127.htm
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

If your business is like most, chances are you still need to maintain a fax infrastructure for your staff. It’s hard to believe that a communication technology that was thriving in the mid-80s could still be an essential part of your team’s modern I…
Data center, now-a-days, is referred as the home of all the advanced technologies. In-fact, most of the businesses are now establishing their entire organizational structure around the IT capabilities.
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With  eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, f…
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

831 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question