Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

go back to the previous page with the same stage

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I was using java script to go back to the previous page. <a href="javascript:history.back()">Go Back to Previous Page</a>

But,if there is a postback ( update record) on the current page, it won't work..

I need to go back to the specific page ( queue.aspx)  with the same stage.
Ont he queue.aspx page , you can query a gridview and go to the detailpage.

On the detail page, I have can go back to the previous page by using above Java script.however,  If there are postbacks ( like update record) on the detail page, the java script won;t work, because it will take you to the previous stage, not the queue.aspx page with the same query result in gridview.


It seems like i need to session variables... Any idea?

0
Comment
Question by:jung1975
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvio Lujan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17021091
you can go bak adding a postback in the link...

when page_load save in one session variable the previous page and in the back link press reditect to it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jung1975
ID: 17021141
can you show me some code examples?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vinodhsomasekharan
vinodhsomasekharan earned 1000 total points
ID: 17023667
Hai,

Yes u can go for session variables which seems to be a better idea..
what u can try the following method in page_load event of  your pages..

If Not IsPostBack Then
           session("prevPageUrl") = Request.UrlReferrer.ToString
End If

and in the click event of u r GoBack button u can use this session value to navigate to the actual previous page..

Response.Redirect(session("prevPageUrl").ToString)

U can go for window.history()  function but its a tedious process to keep track of the postbacks and the actual call for this page..


Hope this helps u

Regards
Vinodh
0