Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firewall and Antivirus for Windows 98

Posted on 2006-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a friend who is on vacation with his old laptop running Windows 98 (not SE). The machine has only 64MB RAM. Is there any Firewall and Antivirus software available that will run on this configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 17021031
is the windows 98 machine going to be on highspeed internet?  if not, then don't worry about the firewall.

as for antivirus, it's going to be hard to find something that will give you protection against current viruses when you're running an OS that isn't even supported anymore.  only having 64mb RAM will make the task all the more difficult.
is a memory upgrade out of the question?  you might be able to get away with something like AVG Free edition.  
http://www.brothersoft.com/Utilities_Anti_Virus_AVG_AntiVirus_System__Free_Edition_11294.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 1500 total points
ID: 17021187
AVG Free will work.  
And, you can still find copies of Norton AV or Systemworks 2003 for sale online.

Firewall
http://www.microsoft.com/athome/security/protect/windows9x/firewall.mspx 
http://www.jetico.com/index.htm#/jpfirewall.htm
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17021338
In your friend's place, I would skip installing both firewall and anti-virus. With a system that low on memory, they will only add to the misery, and are not all that necessary. just follow some common sense guidelines:

(1) Disable File and Printer sharing.

(2) Be very very careful about e-mail links and attachments.

(3) Be careful with web pop-ups. If unsure, use ALT-F4 to close the topmost window safely.

(4) Don't install new games etc.

With these simple rules, you can stay out of trouble with no need for a firewall or an anti-virus program.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 17037347
No offense, r-k, but your suggestion is a fool's errand.  Particularly #3, given the ever growing number of sites out there with malicious code that require nothing more than a single visit with IE for your system to become infested.  

0