Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Purpose of 'SAS:Login Configuration' in ConsoleOne

Posted on 2006-06-30
11
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
In Novell ConsoleOne, in the Properties of the USER object ('Other' tab, then under 'Attributes'), there's a 'SAS:Login Configuration' and 'SAS:Login Configuration Key'.
Can anyone explain a role of 'SAS' thing, and how to properly maintain it (add, delete).
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:athanasius296
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17021794
SAS =  Secure Authentication Service

The attributes you're looking at are for the "Simple Password."  You  don't do anything with them unless the user's simple password got corrupted somehow.

If you delete  those  two (and you should never delete just one) then a new 'simple password' can be set fresh for that user should it become  corrupted and not take a reset.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athanasius296
ID: 17022040
Hi ShineOn,
Thanks for the comments - very valuable for me. Can you tell me this thing: some Users have these two attributes listed, but one user does't have it, and I don't know how to create them properly. (Some hex number has to be assigned to it).
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17023836
You set the user's "simple  password" - they should automatically be created.  The hex number is generated by a hash (not sure what the hash is) so the password isn't stored clear-text (even though it's usually sent that way.)

You generally do not want to directly manage any attributes in the "other"  tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athanasius296
ID: 17023844
So, when I create a user account, all these attributes are being created at the same time? Lately, I created an account, and there're no "SAS" attributes listed, and that's why I'm concern. Do you have any suggestions? Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17023926
Did you set the  "simple" password  when  you  created  that account?

Those attributes  ONLY appear when the  "simple" password is set.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17023935
The "simple" password is usually set after-the-fact unless it's chosen during the user object creation in the initial dialog where  you give the user ID and surname...  If  you only set the NetWare password, the "simple" password would not have been set at user creation and thus those attributes would not be in that user object's "other" tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athanasius296
ID: 17024149
Ok. One more question: is it possible that because of these attributes are missing, the user cannot connect to GroupWise system? Should I recreate this user's account in order to these attributes to appear?
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17027222
Part 1) maybe, but not likely.  GroupWise usually uses NDS authentication OR its own password OR a combination of the two, depending on what client they're using and from where... it doesn't use the "simple" password, AFAIK.  The GroupWise password wouldn't likely be stored in those SAS attributes, but I was wrong once this year already. ;)  For GroupWise, go into the GroupWise view, select the user, and set the GroupWise password, unless you're using NDS authentication, in which case the user access issue is something else.  Post a question in the GroupWise  TA for your best response for GroupWise-specific issues.

Part 2) no, just go to the ConsoleOne "login methods" tab and select "simple password."  Set a simple password.  Those attributes should appear after the simple  password setting is applied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:athanasius296
ID: 17030684
Hi!
I was almost ready close this subject and award you with full points, but I thought to myself: hey, I finally have a knowledgeable person online, so I'd better ask him yet another question :)

You're saying "just go to the ConsoleOne "login methods" tab and select "simple password."
In my ConsoleOne I can't find "login method" tab, all I have is as follows:
General
Role Based Services
Restrictions
Memberships
Security Equal To me
Login Script
NDS Rigths
Other
Rights to Files and Folders

Do you know where should I look for a "Login method" Tab?
Thanks again!  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17034235
What version of C1 are you using?  Do you have all the snapins installed?  I think the "login methods" tab comes  with the NMAS snapin.

My home setup has these tabs:

Security
Login Methods
General
UNIX Profile
Restrictions
Memberships
Security Equal To me
Login Script
NDS Rigths
Other
Associated NAAS Policies
Rights to Files and Folders

As  you can see, my list differs from yours in a few ways, and those differences have to do primarily with the snapins I've got loaded vs the snapins you have loaded.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17044028
I don't think GroupWise would have any use for the Simple Password unless POA Security was set to High + LDAP. And I'm not sure about it then. I dunno if LDAP authentication looks at the Simple Password or not.
0