[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I wire/configure a PTP T-1?

Posted on 2006-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have 2 point to point T-1 connections. 1 from MA to AZ and 1 from MA to MS. I have a cisco 2821 router in MA with 2 CSU/DSU T-1 Cards and in AZ and MS I have cisco 1841 routers with CSU/DSU T-1 cards.

I wired the following
in both MA and AZ I wired from the smart jack to the T-1 Cards a T-1 Cable which is pins 1,2 and 3,4 straight through. I cut all the other twisted pairs off the cable. Cables have been tested for continuity and checked out ok. (RJ-45 ends)

This T-1 is up and running but it keeps dropping randomly. I've tried swapping CSU cards out, moving the router to the telco closet, messed with the config and still no help.

I have no errors showing up on the MA serial
LEO_2821#show int serial0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Internet address is 10.200.200.189/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:02, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/2/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 1158 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 1000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 1000 bits/sec, 3 packets/sec
     91279 packets input, 6214258 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 2247 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     63444 packets output, 7156712 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 4 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     1 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up
 In AZ I'm getting errors.
AZ_1841#show int serial0/0/0
Serial0/0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GT96K with integrated T1 CSU/DSU
  Internet address is 10.200.200.190/30
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 27
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/26 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/2/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
     Available Bandwidth 1158 kilobits/sec
  5 minute input rate 2000 bits/sec, 4 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 2000 bits/sec, 4 packets/sec
     153894 packets input, 17328345 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 19957 broadcasts, 0 runts, 8 giants, 0 throttles
     670112 input errors, 670112 CRC, 290039 frame, 153892 overrun, 0 ignored, 4
98445 abort
     226817 packets output, 19889824 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 929 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     43 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up


I've called Sprint and they have tested clean in AZ to the CSU and are saying that my issue is in MA but I'm not receiving any errors in MA?
The only thing I can think of at this point is to dispatch the telco to come in and test the smart jack for issues.

Jack Type on my cutover sheet on both sides says RJ-48C. framing and signalling is ESF/B8ZS and clocking is provided by the provider.

I'd be more than happy to post any more info about this.  


0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17021093
> I wired the following in both MA and AZ I wired from the smart jack to the T-1 Cards a
> T-1 Cable which is pins 1,2 and 3,4 straight through. I cut all the other twisted pairs off
> the cable. Cables have been tested for continuity and checked out ok. (RJ-45 ends)

Is this a typo or is this really how you wired the RJ-48C?? Is should be wired like the diagram at this link

http://www.zytrax.com/tech/layer_1/cables/tech_rs232.htm#t1


Pin         Signal
1            RX1
2            RX2
3           FGND
4            TX1
5            TX2
6           FGND
7             NC
8             NC

If it's wired the way you say, you only have half of the TX pair and NO Grounds which could definately cause some problems.

Cheers,

Gary
     
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 17021233
Gary,

I used your diagram from the website and still getting the same response

I used the following
OW    --------B
O       --------BW
GW    --------GW
B       --------OW
BW    --------O
G       --------G
I did not pin 7,8
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 17021431
>I wired from the smart jack to the T-1 Cards a T-1 Cable which is pins 1,2 and 3,4 straight through. I cut all the other twisted pairs off the cable. Cables have been tested for continuity and checked out ok. (RJ-45 ends)

Highly suggest you just get a tested good CAT5 standard Ethernet patch cable and use it instead.

>   670112 input errors, 670112 CRC, 290039 frame, 153892 overrun, 0 ignored
These are typically either cabling issues (see above), or clocking issues.

>This T-1 is up and running but it keeps dropping randomly.
Which end is providing the T1 clocking?

Suggest in MA set the clocking source:
 interface ser 0/0/0
   service-module t1 clock source internal

AZ will remain the default clock source line and will syncronize with MA
After you set the clocking source, bounce the circuit in AZ (shut/no shut the interface)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 17021581
I ended up switching the cable back to a straight through cable on both ends. I called sprint and they were providing the Clock. After they shut off the timing and I entered the commands

service-module T1 timeslot 1-24
on both routers

serrvice-module T1 clock source internal
on my MA(HQ) router


I got up and up.

I was told by a tech that the RJ-48C cable is typically used in a voice T-1 installation.

do you need the service-module T1 timeslot 1-24 if you are not channelizing the t-1?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17021692
>do you need the service-module T1 timeslot 1-24
No. This is the default config for the module and unless you have a fractional t1, you don't need to change it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 17022150
jbla9028

Glad you go it working.  Not sure I understand your message after mine. It looks like you are crossing colors (blue/white-blue, orange/white-orange, etc..)

Anyway, no matter.  lrmoore got you going.

Cheers,

Gary
0